KudoZ home » English » Management

cyclical industries

English translation: industries dependent on cyclical factors in the economy for their prosperity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cyclical industries
English translation:industries dependent on cyclical factors in the economy for their prosperity
Entered by: Jack Doughty

16:19 Aug 13, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / mergers
English term or phrase: cyclical industries
In a more recent example, Rexam PLC has transformed itself from a broad-based conglomerate into a global leader in packaging by actively managing its portfolio and growing its core business. Beginning in the late '90s, Rexam shed diverse businesses in cyclical industries and grew scale in cans. First it acquired Europe's largest beverage-can manufacturer, Sweden's PLM, in 1999. Then it bought U.S.–based packager American National Can in 2000, making itself the largest beverage-can maker in the world. In other words, Rexam acquired with a clear investment thesis in mind: to grow scale in can making or broaden geographic scope. The collective impact of these many small steps was transformation.14


Uzmimo malo svježiji primjer kada je Rexam PLC sebe transformirao iz vodećeg konglomerata u globalnog lidera u ambalažnoj industriji aktivnim rukovođenjem svog portfelja i razvojem svoje osnovne djelatnosti. Na početku kasnih 1990-ih, Rexam
alen botica
industries dependent on cyclical factors for prosperity - see definitions.
Explanation:
Cyclical Industry
What does it Mean? A term describing an industry that is sensitive to the business cycle and price changes. Many cyclical industries produce durable goods such as raw materials and heavy equipment.

Investopedia Says... The airline industry is a good example, when the economy is slow people tend to travel less.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/cyclicalindustry.asp

cyclical industry
Definition

An industry which is sensitive to business cycles and whose performance is tied to the overall economy, especially interest rates. Many cyclical industries produce durable, commodity-like goods such as raw materials, cars, chemicals, construction, paper, steel, and heavy equipment. Given the durable nature of the goods, such purchases often get postponed in poor economic conditions, but sell especially well in good economic conditions. http://www.investorwords.com/1272/cyclical_industry.html
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6industries dependent on cyclical factors for prosperity - see definitions.
Jack Doughty
5 +3An industry, such as automobiles, whose performance is closely tied to
David Russi
4 +3Cyclical industries are industries that are sensitive toxxxjarry
4 +2cyclical industries
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cyclical industries


Explanation:
Cyclical Industries

Those industries in which profits are particularly sensitive to the growth level in the economy, which may be cyclical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-13 16:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=ru&btnG=Поиск в...


    Reference: http://www.lse.co.uk/financeglossary.asp?searchTerm=&iArticl...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DarekS
6 mins
  -> Thank you, DarekS! :)

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
2 hrs
  -> Thank you & hvala, VPUHING! :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
industries dependent on cyclical factors for prosperity - see definitions.


Explanation:
Cyclical Industry
What does it Mean? A term describing an industry that is sensitive to the business cycle and price changes. Many cyclical industries produce durable goods such as raw materials and heavy equipment.

Investopedia Says... The airline industry is a good example, when the economy is slow people tend to travel less.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/cyclicalindustry.asp

cyclical industry
Definition

An industry which is sensitive to business cycles and whose performance is tied to the overall economy, especially interest rates. Many cyclical industries produce durable, commodity-like goods such as raw materials, cars, chemicals, construction, paper, steel, and heavy equipment. Given the durable nature of the goods, such purchases often get postponed in poor economic conditions, but sell especially well in good economic conditions. http://www.investorwords.com/1272/cyclical_industry.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DarekS
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  stefania da prato: that's right but i agree also with david. The definition is right as well...
10 mins
  -> Thank you. I think our definitions amount to the same thing.

agree  Zhuoqi Mills
18 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cristina Chaplin
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
An industry, such as automobiles, whose performance is closely tied to


Explanation:
an industry, such as automobiles, whose performance is closely tied to the condition of the general economy.

www.efs-online.com/Glossary.asp



David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DarekS
5 mins

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cyclical industries are industries that are sensitive to


Explanation:
fluctuations in the economic cycle. Many industrial groups seek to compensate for this by means of diversification into other sectors of industry.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DarekS
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Thank you