KudoZ home » English » Management

asset-intensive

English translation: requiring a large quantity or amount of assets / lots of assets to start or maintain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:asset-intensive
English translation:requiring a large quantity or amount of assets / lots of assets to start or maintain
Entered by: Will Matter

16:48 Aug 29, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / merger
English term or phrase: asset-intensive
what is an asset-intensive industry such as wine production ...
the wine is mass-produced?
alen botica
lots of assets
Explanation:
"asset-intensive" means that it takes a lot of assets, whether money or materials or land or something else to start / run /operate the business. In your case, for wine production, you need to have land (the vineyard), some money and some equipment before you can even start to produce the wine. HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lots of assetsWill Matter
4 +1depending heavily on assetsAlexander Demyanov
4Requires high investmentDavid Moore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depending heavily on assets


Explanation:
As compared to other industries where, say, labor, plays a larger role.

I guess, wine production needs land, vines, etc..., while e.g. translation business can do with paper and pensils

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Jarry.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Requires high investment


Explanation:
to make a comparatively low-value product; an investment which might cost millions, before you can even start growing, never mind actually harvesting - and then you have to wait while it cooks....

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lots of assets


Explanation:
"asset-intensive" means that it takes a lot of assets, whether money or materials or land or something else to start / run /operate the business. In your case, for wine production, you need to have land (the vineyard), some money and some equipment before you can even start to produce the wine. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
10 mins
  -> Thank you, sir.

agree  Can Altinbay
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Can.

agree  Dave Calderhead
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.