KudoZ home » English » Management

squeeze the lemon

English translation: get/make the most out of your efforts/resources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squeeze the lemon
English translation:get/make the most out of your efforts/resources
Entered by: alen botica

17:33 Sep 10, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / merger
English term or phrase: squeeze the lemon
Farrell's charge to his units to squeeze the lemon: simplify production, continuously improve processes, and make sure you are increasing earnings.
alen botica
get/make the most out of your efforts/resources
Explanation:
like squeezing as much juice as you can from a lemon
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8get/make the most out of your efforts/resources
Ioanna Karamanou
4 +3get the last drop out of resources
Kim Metzger
5It is an analogy to efficiency and effectivenessyolanda Speece
4 +1maximise potentialliz askew
3 +1to become more efficient on every front
swisstell
4 -1reference to making lemonade out of lemons...
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to become more efficient on every front


Explanation:
however, it is not quite clear what your question really is (and what language you have in mind)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
11 mins
  -> thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reference to making lemonade out of lemons...


Explanation:
take a bad situation and make something good come out of it.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ioanna Karamanou: not in this context, I believe
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
get/make the most out of your efforts/resources


Explanation:
like squeezing as much juice as you can from a lemon

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 mins
  -> thx

agree  Kim Metzger
3 mins
  -> thx

agree  Nesrin
4 mins
  -> thx

agree  Richard Benham
10 mins
  -> thx

agree  Will Matter: Make the most of what you have at your disposal.
10 mins
  -> thx

agree  Angie Garbarino
17 mins
  -> thx

agree  Sophia Finos
1 hr
  -> thanks to everyone

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
get the last drop out of resources


Explanation:
Tighten their belts, get the last drop out of resources.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou: yes
2 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 mins

agree  Will Matter
10 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maximise potential


Explanation:
See:

Telegraph | Money | The answer to squeezing out maximum potential
“The big issue in upstream is how you maximise the value of all those assets. It’s like squeezing a lemon dry. You always leave something behind when you ...
www.telegraph.co.uk/money/main.jhtml?xml=/money/exclusions/... - 42k - 9 Sep 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Another way to put it. Welcome to ProZ.
8 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is an analogy to efficiency and effectiveness


Explanation:
How do you get juice out of a lemon. You squeeze it so that you can get the most juice out of it

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish