KudoZ home » English » Management

were clear

English translation: it was clear who was going to fill these key postitions


19:37 Sep 10, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / merger
English term or phrase: were clear
does this mean they're were fired or what?


Establishing a clear organization very early, both in terms of the structure - how the business was going to be put together - but also very much in terms of the key twenty-five people, was critical to our success. In fact, the CEO, COO, and CFO were clear on the day the merger was announced. a month later, the twenty-five top people were clear, and that was still three months before the close.
alen botica
English translation:it was clear who was going to fill these key postitions
Explanation:
This is what the text seems to suggest; that there was an obvious need to establish the future structure of the organisation very early on in the process. Therefore, the people who would eventually fill the key positions in the new structure also needed to be known very early on and, in fact, it was clear who they were going to be.
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
i had to be sure:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8it was clear who was going to fill these key postitions
Caryl Swift
4 +2without doubt
Dave Calderhead
4made it absolutely clear (about establishing a clear organization)
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
it was clear who was going to fill these key postitions


Explanation:
This is what the text seems to suggest; that there was an obvious need to establish the future structure of the organisation very early on in the process. Therefore, the people who would eventually fill the key positions in the new structure also needed to be known very early on and, in fact, it was clear who they were going to be.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
i had to be sure:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
2 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
6 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Peter Shortall
10 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  RHELLER
44 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  airmailrpl: it is clear that your suggestion is correct
11 hrs
  -> I'm clearly grateful for your support! A thank you of great clarity! :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
15 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day43 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without doubt


Explanation:
or the staff and directors had been appointed

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
5 mins
  -> Thanks (:-{)>

agree  RHELLER
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita (:-{)>

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made it absolutely clear (about establishing a clear organization)


Explanation:
Maybe that makes things clearer! Pun intended.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8