KudoZ home » English » Management

way-to-busy-to-fight-the-mail-traffic kinds of customers

English translation: agree that it's too... but it's all mall rather than mail


20:22 Sep 10, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / merger
English term or phrase: way-to-busy-to-fight-the-mail-traffic kinds of customers
Sears bought Lands' End mainly because it craved the catalog retailer's brand identity as a well as affluent, loyal, and way-to-busy-to-fight-the-mail-traffic kinds of customers.
alen botica
English translation:agree that it's too... but it's all mall rather than mail
Explanation:
customers who are much too busy to deal with traffic at the mall or getting to the mall... so they shop the Land's End catalogue... by mail/phone/Internet....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-10 20:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... for the "all" ... but's mall....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5agree that it's too... but it's all mall rather than mail
Marian Greenfield
5tooGhyslaine LE NAGARD


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
too


Explanation:
as in too much

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
agree that it's too... but it's all mall rather than mail


Explanation:
customers who are much too busy to deal with traffic at the mall or getting to the mall... so they shop the Land's End catalogue... by mail/phone/Internet....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-10 20:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... for the "all" ... but's mall....

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit
5 mins

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: Customers that don't want to deal with all of the inevitable problems and hassles (including traffic and parking) that going to the mall invariably involves choose to shop online.
8 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: too...mall..
10 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
15 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Benham