KudoZ home » English » Management

Legal Corporate

English translation: Head of the Corporate Legal Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Legal Corporate
English translation:Head of the Corporate Legal Department
Entered by: airmailrpl

22:23 Feb 18, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Management
English term or phrase: Legal Corporate
Code of Ethics
This code was drafted by the Compliance/ Conformity Department in Legal Affairs and approved by the Group’s Management and Ethics Committees before being presented for information to employee representatives. It describes the major themes that employees must be mindful of in all circumstances: respect for privacy, protection of sensitive information, corruption, competition, privileged information, conflict of interests, environment and safety, etc. "We are not aiming to turn each one of us into a legal expert. We just want to draw attention to risk areas", explains Arthur Muratyan, Vice President, Head of ***Legal Corporate***.
Joanna Borowska
Poland
Head of the Corporate Legal Department
Explanation:
Head of ***Legal Corporate***. => Head of the Corporate Legal Department
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Head of the Corporate Legal Department
airmailrpl
4 +4Head of the Legal Corporate DepartmentAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
legal corporate
Head of the Legal Corporate Department


Explanation:
Attention: Vice President, Legal Corporate Department
Facsimile No.: (908) 231-4480

http://sec.edgar-online.com/2002/10/31/0000849043-02-000053/...

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou: Or more often, and more decriptively correct, the Corporate Legal Department, which is the inhouse legal department of a company.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Ioanna.

agree  Will Matter: Right. Head of the department in charge of legal affairs for whatever corporation.
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Will.

agree  Darya Kozak
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Danissimo.

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cristina.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
legal corporate
Head of the Corporate Legal Department


Explanation:
Head of ***Legal Corporate***. => Head of the Corporate Legal Department

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: This is slightly better English.
41 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Seema Ugrankar
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Erich Ekoputra
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  William [Bill] Gray: Better word order, though Alexander's version would be understood.
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Robert Fox
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day16 hrs
  -> thank you