KudoZ home » English » Management

to align push from primary with pull from finishing

English translation: to make sure all disciplines (departments) operate in a coordinated manner


14:34 Mar 29, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
English term or phrase: to align push from primary with pull from finishing
5.3 Master planning
The main activity of this sub-process is to set up production plan and campaign definition (block scheduling).

The sub-process objectives are to align push from primary with pull from finishing, to review assets and inventory stock points, to support the budgeting process and to define service and inventory levels.
Svetlana
English translation:to make sure all disciplines (departments) operate in a coordinated manner
Explanation:
to make sure all disciplines (departments) operate in a coordinated manner by sharing information and being aware of what others are doing so nothing falls through the cracks
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2to make sure all disciplines (departments) operate in a coordinated manner
Roman Bardachev
4commentKen Cox
2to ensure that primary and finishing work together
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to make sure all disciplines (departments) operate in a coordinated manner


Explanation:
to make sure all disciplines (departments) operate in a coordinated manner by sharing information and being aware of what others are doing so nothing falls through the cracks

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Yeah, this is the simpler version of the phrase. All it says is that master planning functions to coordinate all elements of production, end-to-end.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erich

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to ensure that primary and finishing work together


Explanation:
I think the idea between the image of aligning push with pull is that of two people who transport a heavy object together (one pushing from behind and one pulling from the front) and have to coordinated their efforts. In this case the efforst of 'primary' and 'finishing' have to be coordinated for maximum effect.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
re: push and pull

'Primary' (whatever department that may be) feeds work (e.g. orders or jobs) into the system (that's the push part), and 'finishing' draws work out of the system (the pull part), probably for subsequent delivery to the customer. If there's more push than pull, the system gets clogged, and if there's more pull than push, finishing gets frustrated (and you have people getting paid to do nothing). In the ideal case, the push and pull match (are aligned).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15