KudoZ home » English » Management

planning, publishing and the growing web presence

English translation: Your first version.


14:42 Oct 28, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Web
English term or phrase: planning, publishing and the growing web presence
There is a need for more strategic information to be developed at the Branch level, particularly as it relates to planning, publishing and the growing web presence of xxxx.

Should it be read

as it relates to
1) planning

2) publishing

3) the growing web presence of xxxx

OR

as it relates to

1) planning web presence of xxxx

2) publishing web presence of xxxx

3) the growing web presence of xxxx


Thanks in advance for any insight
Michel A.
English translation:Your first version.
Explanation:
It sounds better to me. Just my opinion. The second way is too much.
Selected response from:

kmkrowens
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2See explanation below...
Tony M
4 +1Your first version.
kmkrowens
4Your second option
Deborah Workman
3 +1your first option
Mark Nathan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cf. below
Your first version.


Explanation:
It sounds better to me. Just my opinion. The second way is too much.

kmkrowens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: it's heavily worded, as it would be in French. English tends to be more streamlined :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nancy!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cf. below
your first option


Explanation:
is how I read it

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See explanation below...


Explanation:
I actually think there is a 3rd possibility that you have not mentioned (unless it is what you meant, but failed to make clear, in your 1st suggestion):

planning (by xxx or its Branch)
publishing (by xxx or its Branch)
growin web presence (of xxx)

The point being, I DON'T believe it is referring to planning or publishing IN GENERAL, but only specifically as being perfomred by xxx (or possibly, the branches); the writer clearly had a problem because 2 different prepositions were needed.

That 'the' preceding the last list item goes a long way to making your second option less than likely.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: That last sentence goes a long way to explaining how we all came to the same conclusion :-)
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Nancy!

agree  juvera
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Juvera!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your second option


Explanation:
Having worked for a very long while in telecom management consulting, I'm familiar with such sentences and their authors. There is a tendency to consider things in phases and to list the phases so that there's no doubt about the scope of concern. (That doesn't mean that such lists remove all ambiguity, as the present example shows!)

Especially if your document is essentially about XXXX's web presence, then I think your second proposal is the most likely.

I'd rate my answer a 5 but that presumes I know your entire document. Still, if I were to rate this on my industry experience alone, I'd rate my confidence a 5.

Deborah Workman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8