KudoZ home » English » Management

peanut butter and jelly sandwiches

English translation: used as a management training exercise


11:31 Feb 23, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management / communication skills
English term or phrase: peanut butter and jelly sandwiches
We use an exercise with peanut butter and jelly sandwiches and tie our lesson together by expressing how vital communication is to maintaining everyday relationships.

Is it really about the delicious sandwiches?
or sthing you will definitely like?
TIA
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
English translation:used as a management training exercise
Explanation:
good trainer can find a lesson in something as simple as a peanut butter and jelly sandwich.

I collaborated this week with Kelly Wirges, president of ProMax Training & Consulting on an API Tailored Programs seminar for middle managers of the Ottaway Media Group. Kelly presented the opening session Sunday night and Monday morning, teaching the managers about "The Dynamics of a High-Performance Team." The East Coast snowstorm over the weekend kept me from reaching Middletown, N.Y., in time to catch most of Kelly's session.

By the time I arrived Monday, Kelly had taught the managers important lessons about understanding their own personalities and the people on their teams, using the DISC Profile. By the time I arrived, she was teaching some lessons about leading the team.

http://www.americanpressinstitute.org/pages/resources/2006/0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-23 11:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A good trainer.....
Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4used as a management training exercisexxxcmwilliams
4 +2how they are made
Buck
3 +2communication training excercise with PB&J
Kornelia Robertson
4sándwiches de manteca de maní y gelatina
Mónica Algazi
3commentKen Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sándwiches de manteca de maní y gelatina


Explanation:
Es eso.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I think you have missed the point of the question, this is English monologiual.
1 hr
  -> You are right, Tony. I thought the asker needed an English-Spanish translation of the expression.

agree  xxxjacana54: creo que no daba para poner un disagree, todos a a veces andamos apurados :)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu comentario, Lucía. Saludos, Mónica

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how they are made


Explanation:
In the USA, peanut butter and jelly sandwiches have an almost cult-like status. People (children) will sometimes argue about whether to put the peanut butter on the bread first or the jelly, or whether to put the jelly on one slice of bread and peanut butter on the other. And that can involve negotiation. Just my take on your sentence.

Buck
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your explanation, I don't understand, Rachel's agreement on yours and on William's at the same time?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: and jelly is what in the UK we'd call jam (seedless/smooth jam)
8 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: And what we in the UK call jelly is called Jell-O in the USA.
24 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
used as a management training exercise


Explanation:
good trainer can find a lesson in something as simple as a peanut butter and jelly sandwich.

I collaborated this week with Kelly Wirges, president of ProMax Training & Consulting on an API Tailored Programs seminar for middle managers of the Ottaway Media Group. Kelly presented the opening session Sunday night and Monday morning, teaching the managers about "The Dynamics of a High-Performance Team." The East Coast snowstorm over the weekend kept me from reaching Middletown, N.Y., in time to catch most of Kelly's session.

By the time I arrived Monday, Kelly had taught the managers important lessons about understanding their own personalities and the people on their teams, using the DISC Profile. By the time I arrived, she was teaching some lessons about leading the team.

http://www.americanpressinstitute.org/pages/resources/2006/0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-23 11:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A good trainer.....

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
2 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED
2 hrs

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
4 hrs

agree  V_N
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
Regarding the asker's comment about Rachel's agrees to two two anwers: there is no single correct answer to your question. Both answers provide useful, relevant information.

IMO the lesson probably involves making actual sandwiches, in a way designed to illustrate the importance of communication (e.g. one member of the team gives instructions for making the sandwiches and another member makes the sandwiches according to the instructions. The results of this can be surprising...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
communication training excercise with PB&J


Explanation:
I agree with cmwilliams and Buck, I would just like to add a few more examples and links where PB&J is really used in communication training, just like in your question. It can be as simple as this one:

downloads.cas.psu.edu/4H/SessionFour.pdf

Communication: Making Peanut Butter and Jelly Sandwiches

1. Ask participants to select a partner.
2. Complete activity Communication:
Making Peanut Butter and Jelly Sandwiches from Activity Sheet
4.2.
3. De-brief using the following questions as a guide:
• Are you satisfied with the outcome?
• Did you find anything difficult about this exercise?
If so, what was it and what was it difficult?
• What would have helped you to reach a more satisfactory outcome?

Here they are really just making PB&J sandwiches, but because normally everyone makes it differently to be perfect (see Buck's answer), when they have to cooperate to make one, they need to communicate well to be able to do it.

And here's a more sophisticated version, but it is still to show how essential communication is:

www.ece.utah.edu/~cfurse/CLEAR/writing/Writing Handouts/PBJ...

"Divide into six groups: two groups each of peanut butter companies, jam companies, bread companies.

Each group represents a company that manufactures that one product. Each company has been commissioned to develop a process for making the ideal PBJ sandwich. Each company is an expert in only one area.

Brainstorming to generate and share knowledge. Define the properties of your product that might impact the process of making a sandwich, for example, spreadability, thickness, surface texture, etc.

...

“1-minute speech.” Each company sends an expert over to one each of two different companies to explain the properties of their product. (Peanut butter will send an expert to both the jam and bread companies). In each group a recorder stays home to receive the experts from the other companies (peanut butter will also receive jam and bread).
... etc. see the document for more details.

There's no way of knowing from your question whether the trainer uses any of these versions or any other version of a communication training excercise with PB&J (i.e. cmwilliams' link where it is used in management/leadership training), but you might not even have to know it to be able to give a translation.

Kornelia Robertson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: agree with Pina! Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: excellent references
26 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  V_N: very interesting indeed!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!