KudoZ home » English » Management

"Issue" as an intransitive verb

English translation: to make an impact


14:12 Apr 3, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: "Issue" as an intransitive verb
I came across "issue" as an intransitive verb, and I'm not sure what it really means.

"It will take more than advances in technology to issue in the post-corporate world."

Issue what, is what I ask...

Thanks, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
English translation:to make an impact
Explanation:
perhaps, but a bit more context might help her

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-03 14:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"emerge" is another option suggested by Webster
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
After much deliberation, I chose "to succeed", which sounds more natural in Hebrew, but yours is closest to that meaning. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2to make an impact
Jonathan MacKerron
3commentKen Cox
1to issue stock / to go publicntext


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"issue" as an intransitive verb
to issue stock / to go public


Explanation:
Would this fit the context?

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"issue" as an intransitive verb
to make an impact


Explanation:
perhaps, but a bit more context might help her

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-03 14:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"emerge" is another option suggested by Webster

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
After much deliberation, I chose "to succeed", which sounds more natural in Hebrew, but yours is closest to that meaning. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: With added note: I think it may be used in the sense of "to emerge" here.
49 mins

agree  Gary D: to be a force, to make a difference, to cause / make a noticable difference
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"issue" as an intransitive verb
comment


Explanation:
'to issue in something' is archaic usage for 'to result in something' or 'to lead to something' (e.g. to issue in a conflict), in the now obsolete sense of issue as what emerges from something (as found e.g. in Biblical usage to refer to the offspring of a person).

The examples of useage without an object that I see in relevant ghits all have objects implied from the immediate context (e.g. issue currency or shares). If issue is being used without any implied object in your context, it is IMHO highly irregular usage.

In this regard, it can be noted that sociologists in particular have a strong tendency to use language in an unconventional manner, which may be related to your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 15:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On third thought, may be the author means 'emerge into' the post-coporate world (for which 'survive the transition to the post-corporate world' would be an alternative wording). In any case, 'issue in' is at best clumsy English, regardless of the academic qualifications of the author.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15