KudoZ home » English » Management

minimise

English translation: designed to require as little knowledge or trained skills as possible


13:41 Jul 4, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: minimise
I'm not sure about the meaning of "minimise" in the following paragraph. It comes from the instructions to ability tests given out to employees:

Ability tests are measures of maximum performance. They measure the underlying ability of a person to learn more and their potential for solving problems. They are designed to ***minimise*** any knowledge and skill required to complete the test. They measure a universal construct that can apply to many different jobs and situations. There should be little or no learning or practice effect with an ability test.

So far, I've translated it to mean "They are designed to require the minimum amount of knowledge..." but I'm still not sure.
Thanks in advance!
Nesrin
United Kingdom
English translation:designed to require as little knowledge or trained skills as possible
Explanation:
The aim of the test is to test a person's abilities, not knowledge or trained skills. A typical example of such a test is an IQ test from MENSA which is supposed to measure a person's abilities to solve unknown problems, i.e. not problems that require higher education within maths or another subject. Education, training, knowledge etc. should not help you to increase your score.

It's a good thing that you don't need to be well educated in order to take the test. The test should be made so that anyone can take it. In other words, the test should be designed to require as little knowledge or trained skills as possible.
Selected response from:

Egil Presttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Egil and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2designed to require as little knowledge or trained skills as possible
Egil Presttun
4explicate - They are designed to *explicate* knowledge and skill level in the testing process.
Demi Ebrite


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
designed to require as little knowledge or trained skills as possible


Explanation:
The aim of the test is to test a person's abilities, not knowledge or trained skills. A typical example of such a test is an IQ test from MENSA which is supposed to measure a person's abilities to solve unknown problems, i.e. not problems that require higher education within maths or another subject. Education, training, knowledge etc. should not help you to increase your score.

It's a good thing that you don't need to be well educated in order to take the test. The test should be made so that anyone can take it. In other words, the test should be designed to require as little knowledge or trained skills as possible.


Egil Presttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Egil and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: although I have yet to come across a test for which you cannot improve your score through practice.
7 hrs
  -> That's correct. They are not perfect. Thanks.

agree  Liam Hamilton
1 day47 mins
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explicate - They are designed to *explicate* knowledge and skill level in the testing process.


Explanation:
Psychometric tests cover a very broad range of models for measurement of different things, i.e. skills, personality - it goes on and on. Here, they measure underlying abilities, and I believe the statement is meant to point out the fact that test preparation is unnecessary; the test will *explicate* the necessary knowledge and skills through the questions asked.

Sample rewrite:

Ability tests are measures of maximum performance. They measure the underlying ability of a person to learn more and their potential for problem solving. They are designed to *explicate* knowledge and skill level in the testing process. They measure a universal construct that can apply to many different jobs and situations. These tests require little or no test preparation.

Demi Ebrite
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3