KudoZ home » English » Manufacturing

plane geometry

English translation: two-dimensional geometry or shape


18:07 Jul 8, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: plane geometry
Hello everyone,

Does anyone could explain to me what does "Plane geometry of the sampled areas Quality reports (samples)" mean ?

context: an appraisal report (audit) about a bike manufacturer.
the sentence is the title of a part in an enclosure.
Is it an expression or is it really dealing with some geometry?

Many thanks
ASAtraduction
France
English translation:two-dimensional geometry or shape
Explanation:
Plane geometry deals with one flat surface, i.e. two dimensions.
Three-dimensional geometry deals with three-dimensional bodies.
"Geometry" is sometimes loosely used simply to mean "shape".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-08 18:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ni moi non plus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-08 18:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't like to say, because
(1) French is not one of my working languages;
(2) You don't give enough context or explanation of the subject.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3two-dimensional geometry or shape
Jack Doughty
4plane geometry
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
two-dimensional geometry or shape


Explanation:
Plane geometry deals with one flat surface, i.e. two dimensions.
Three-dimensional geometry deals with three-dimensional bodies.
"Geometry" is sometimes loosely used simply to mean "shape".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-08 18:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ni moi non plus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-08 18:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't like to say, because
(1) French is not one of my working languages;
(2) You don't give enough context or explanation of the subject.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could you precise the way you understand "Plane geometry of the sampled areas Quality reports" because it is not clear for me... thanks

Asker: ok :) then... do you think I should let the French translation "Géométrie plane" as it is not clear even in English...

Asker: I cant' give more context than I did...except the titles of the enclosure that are before and after : 1. reports 2. plane geometry, etc. 3. quality procedures 4. photos


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana N.
33 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dana Rinaldi
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Peter Skipp
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plane geometry


Explanation:
The original is fine, bar the punctuation.
"Plane geometry of the sampled areas: quality reports (samples)"

They are checking to see that the bikes are correctly aligned in all directions. No twisting in the frame, wheels one directly in front of the other, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-07-09 07:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anne-Sophie, in answer to your question: that sentence means that when choosing where to take the samples from in order to carry out the tests, they used any and every part of the installation. An alternative would have been to take the samples solely from, let's say, the assembly area.
HTH

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thanks aceavila, that would be clear. I'm just a bit confused by a previous sentence, about the audit, that says: "sampled areas of plant: all of the plant". In other words, sampled areas should refer to some places in the plant rather than some particular parts of a bike, or may be it has nothing to do with that...