KudoZ home » English » Manufacturing

designing, engineering and fabricating

English translation: conceiving and drawing the plans for // practical applications of science and mathematics // constructing, manufacturing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:designing, engineering and fabricating
English translation:conceiving and drawing the plans for // practical applications of science and mathematics // constructing, manufacturing
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:39 Jul 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / manufacturing
English term or phrase: designing, engineering and fabricating
Our global reach has provided us with expertise in designing, engineering and fabricating both modular plants and equipment to withstand both extreme hot, dry desert and extreme cold, frigid environments.

Does engineering mean 'design or manufacturing?,
if the former, what is its difference with design?

Does fabricating mean 'manufacturing or assembling?
Edward LIU
designing, engineering and fabricating
Explanation:
designing: conceiving and drawingi the palns for

engineering: practical applications of science and mathematics

fabricating: constructing, manufacturing

definitions from Merriam-Webster

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8designing, engineering and fabricating
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2optionsRHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
designing, engineering and fabricating


Explanation:
designing: conceiving and drawingi the palns for

engineering: practical applications of science and mathematics

fabricating: constructing, manufacturing

definitions from Merriam-Webster

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
22 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
53 mins

agree  Eva Karpouzi
9 hrs

agree  Craft.Content
12 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
14 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
15 hrs

agree  Aleksandra Gjoreska
17 hrs

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
options


Explanation:
to engineer
To engineer means to plan, construct, or manage in the manner of an engineer. But there is another, more pervasive meaning of engineer: to arrange or bring about through skillful, artful contrivance, as in, "She engineered a remarkable turnaround in the performance of her company."

to fabricate - to manufacture

to design - to conceive, figure out, plan


    Reference: http://home.att.net/~nickols/makesdif.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -------------
20 mins

agree  Craft.Content
12 hrs