KudoZ home » English » Marketing

on the tip of my tongue!

English translation: promotion drive, sales drive, advertising campaign


20:48 Apr 2, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: on the tip of my tongue!
It's on the tip of my tongue but ...
What is the expression for when a company tries to find/win/attract new customers/clients, using all available resources.
I need to be able to fit it into a sentence something similar to "During our ............. , we discovered that..."
Thanks in advance...
xxxAnneM
English translation:promotion drive, sales drive, advertising campaign
Explanation:
any of those any good? Even mixed? Promotion campaign, customer campaign...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Drive is what I was looking for although I got a lot of very useful suggestions from everyone. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Pitch
Irina Filippova
4 +5promotion drive, sales drive, advertising campaignKlaus Dorn
4 +2marketing drive
Alaa Zeineldine
5Comprehensive [aggressive] program / campaign / effort to increase market sharexxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1market offensiveMartina Ley
5marketing campaignMichael Sebold
4job fairMaria Nicholas
4once- in- a- lifetime promotionAntonio Costa
4canvassingMartin Perazzo
4expansion campaign
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4recruitJohn Kinory
4Media blitzingot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recruit


Explanation:
maybe??? Is that what you had in mind?

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 48

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market offensive


Explanation:
That would be my first thought, supported by the Net.


Martina

Martina Ley
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: yep!
29 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
promotion drive, sales drive, advertising campaign


Explanation:
any of those any good? Even mixed? Promotion campaign, customer campaign...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Drive is what I was looking for although I got a lot of very useful suggestions from everyone. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: definitely something with drive in it for my money!
29 mins

agree  Erika Pavelka
29 mins

agree  Maria Knorr
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marketing campaign


Explanation:
"During our marketing campaign, we discovered that... "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 20:58:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most inclusive term with respect to making use of all available resources is \"marketing\" - which can include mass media advertising, direct sales, on-line promotion, telemarketing, etc.
HTH



Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 10

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comprehensive [aggressive] program / campaign / effort to increase market share


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 294

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expansion campaign


Explanation:
Something like this?

Lowe's hires advisor for expansion campaign - 2002-01-10 - The ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... , Thursday: Lowe's hires advisor for expansion campaign. Thursday: Cato reaffirms
fourth-quarter guidance. ... Lowe's hires advisor for expansion campaign. ...
charlotte.bcentral.com/charlotte/stories/2002/01/07/daily35.html - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Media blitz


Explanation:
..?

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marketing drive


Explanation:
Here is an example of the many Google hits you would get for the term:

LetsBuyIt.com unveils new marketing drive to increase sales and European brand awareness

Leading e-tailer announces partnerships with Priceline and QXL ricardo plc to commence new promotional campaign

London - May 30th, 2001; LetsBuyIt.com, Europe’s number one co-buying business, today announced the launch of a new marketing drive, commencing with two significant new strategic partnerships and the launch of a pan-European promotional campaign.

Hope this helps,

Alaa Zeineldine


    Reference: http://investor.letsbuyit.com/investor/en/news/press/00278/
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Pitch


Explanation:
During my days in an investment banking firm we used term “to pitch” or “a pitch” to describe a collective effort of the team to win a client. Used in a sentence:
VERB: “We are swamped: pitching Prudential this week”.
NOUN: “We are producing some brochures for our pitch to Pinnacle”
In our company no body needed an explanation of what pitching meant (long hours, sleepless nights, a lot of stress :-)) . Nevertheless the term varies from company to company and is a sort of corporate jargon that might not be understood by outsiders. Ask somebody in your environment if they grasp the meaning of "pitching".
This is what Roget’s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition. 1995 has to say about one of the meanings of pitch:

VERB: 1. Informal. To make known vigorously the positive features of (a product): advertise, ballyhoo, build up, cry (up), popularize, promote, publicize, talk up.
NOUN: 4. Informal. A systematic effort or part of this effort to increase the importance or reputation of by favorable publicity: advertisement, ballyhoo, buildup, promotion, publicity, puffery.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 22:58:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just remember that there was another term used for this: solicitation. You can say: during our solicitation due diligence we discovered that...\" I actually used this very phrase in my reports.

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz: my favourite!
45 mins
  -> Thanks Magda. It brings back some morbid memories though :-)

agree  daniel Xu
50 mins
  -> Thank you Daniel.

agree  Nicole Dargere: The best of the bestest!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nicole.

agree  Christina Clark
11 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canvassing


Explanation:
another option...

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job fair


Explanation:
recruitment blitz

hiring spree

Hope one of these work for you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 21:48:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, my apologies -- I thought you were looking for an offensive for hiring *employees*, not generating sales!

Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 17

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
once- in- a- lifetime promotion


Explanation:
Suggestion

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 1