KudoZ home » English » Marketing

surface arcing

English translation: surface, arcing


09:19 May 14, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: surface arcing
I suppose that this term is normally used in a pysical/technical context.

My text is a copy for a TV commercial. Can you rephrase the expression "surface arcing" for me? Thank you.

"The camera whips up a steep coral hill tracking the wake of bubbles as the F1 engine pitch, too, rises. We break the ** surface arcing ** across the sky but unable to catch up. Even little puffs of cloud seem to be sucked along in the awesome wake."
Csaba Ban
Hungary
English translation:surface, arcing
Explanation:
Would it make it clearer if their was a comma after surface.

We break the surface .. (we come up above the hill)

arcing across the sky ... (describes the route taken by the camera)

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks! That missing comma made me think the expression was "surface arcing".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2***
Björn Houben
4to break the surface
jerrie
4We break the surface, arcing across the sky
Attila Piróth
4surface, arcing
Mary Worby


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
***


Explanation:
imo: we brake the surface, arcing across the sky...

-> we brake the surface and rise higher and higher, arcing across the sky, but we cannot keep up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 09:35:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and indeed : \'break\' instead of \'brake\'

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
1 min

agree  Mary Worby: We 'break' the surface (-:
3 mins
  -> woops, thanks for that one!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We break the surface, arcing across the sky


Explanation:
The comma is not necessary but shows where the separation is. We leave the surface (at a high speed), we move in an arc across the sky...

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 184

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface, arcing


Explanation:
Would it make it clearer if their was a comma after surface.

We break the surface .. (we come up above the hill)

arcing across the sky ... (describes the route taken by the camera)

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
thanks! That missing comma made me think the expression was "surface arcing".

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to break the surface


Explanation:
is to emerge (suddenly) from underwater

The narrator is presumably holding a camera, and as he 'breaks the surface' the camera is point upwards, tracing an arc across the sky.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773