KudoZ home » English » Marketing

daughter enterprises

English translation: subsidiary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:daughter enterprise
English translation:subsidiary
Entered by: Lilian Vardanyan

08:45 May 30, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: daughter enterprises
In a text:" Through affiliate and/or daughter companies in all the countries of trading region".
I wonder if it sounds well. Isn't it better to put a "branch-company", or there is a difference?
Lilian Vardanyan
Greece
subsidiaries
Explanation:
would be my take...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you. I agree with this term, though my boss considers this a bit difficult for the comprehension, while the daughter enterprise to him is more helpful...
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12subsidiariesKlaus Dorn
5 +1subsidiaries of a holding or parent companyPiotr Kurek
5subsidiaryAntonio Camangi
5Subsidiaries or sister companies
Roomy Naqvy
4 -1daughter companyxxxkatica


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
subsidiaries


Explanation:
would be my take...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Thank you. I agree with this term, though my boss considers this a bit difficult for the comprehension, while the daughter enterprise to him is more helpful...
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yup!
0 min

agree  Lydia Molea: absolutely!
3 mins

agree  Derek Johnson
3 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
6 mins

agree  Sue Goldian: Definitely!
7 mins

agree  Petra Winter
9 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
25 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
27 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
27 mins

agree  xxxdeufrang
4 hrs

agree  Limin Chi
1 day23 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
6 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsidiaries of a holding or parent company


Explanation:
Also: daughter companies

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
1 min
  -> thank you

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Subsidiaries or sister companies


Explanation:
Subsidiaries or sister companies/concerns might be fine.

Roomy Naqvy

Roomy Naqvy
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
daughter company


Explanation:
www.unitrustcapital.com/glossary offers
these definitions

daughter company - a company with some of its shares being owned by another company, which is called a parent company

subsidiary - a company with a majority of its shares being owned by another company


www.issuesdirect.com/docs/glossary.asp
offers this definition:

Daughter company
A subsidiary company capable of being controlled by its parent or holding company through exercise of votes attaching to equity capital or through a majority of the directors of the daughter company


So, there is a distinction between "subsidiary" and "daughter company", and I would keep "daughter company" as it is widely used.

Hope this helps

Regards

Katica


xxxkatica
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdeufrang: "daughter company" is complete nonsense. The right (English) term is "subsidiary".
3 hrs
  -> complete nonsense???

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subsidiary


Explanation:
It's absolutely correct. Tell your boss that relationship wording he seems to prefer is only used for the opposite, i.e. "mother company", to indicate the holding entity that owns a group of subsidiaries.

Antonio

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3