ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Marketing

what is the difference between dealer and distributor

English translation: dealer versus distributor

12:26 Jul 1, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: what is the difference between dealer and distributor
what is the difference between dealer and distributor?how can we rate them?
junaid qaiser
English translation:dealer versus distributor
Explanation:

Dealers are usually retail outlets for a specific brand (a Toyota dealer, for example). Distributors are usually wholesalers (distributing to retailers).
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13dealer versus distributorcheungmo
4 +2Another distinction
Kim Metzger
5Dealer is a reseller.Antonio Camangi
4Please read below.
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
dealer versus distributor


Explanation:

Dealers are usually retail outlets for a specific brand (a Toyota dealer, for example). Distributors are usually wholesalers (distributing to retailers).


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yep. While the dealer typically buys from a distributor, the distributor buys from the manufacturer.
18 mins

agree  John Guzman: in some Spanish speaking countries though, the dealer is some time called distributor
32 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: at least for the USA market
36 mins

agree  Enza Longo
52 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
57 mins

agree  rvillaronga
59 mins

agree  Heart: And distributors will typically carry a wider range of products
2 hrs

agree  John Kinory
6 hrs

agree  Roberta Anderson: although in some market sectors (i.e. IT) dealers do not necessarily stick to just a soecific brand. Usual sales path: Manufacturer > Distributor > Dealer > Consumer.
15 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
17 hrs

agree  Daniela McKeeby
1 day10 hrs

agree  mickymayes
7 days

agree  AhmedAMS
11 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Another distinction


Explanation:
Dealer: a firm that buys and sells, adding some value for the consumer in the process. Dealer often means a firm which operates closer in the distribution channel to the consumer than a distributor or wholesaler, and may add more value for consumers than either of the above-mentioned terms.






    Reference: http://www.parttrackers.com/auto_glossary/d/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please read below.


Explanation:
I understand by dealer a firm that holds a license to buy goods directly to a manufacturer, and by distributor a firm that buys goods in large scale from a dealer.

Ingrid Petit
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: See cheungmo's answer
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dealer is a reseller.


Explanation:
Dealer is a reseller to final consumer and may or may not have a depot. A distributor delivers to either final consumers or wholesalers, having always its own logistics (depot, trucks, etc.) and may sell as well as just deliver to customers for the account of the supplying company that remains the owner of the goods).

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3