KudoZ home » English » Marketing

pull

English translation: to draw customers or prospects in


11:48 Oct 17, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: pull
What is meant with the verb "pull" in this context?

"... and pull promotional activities."
Sven Petersson
Sweden
English translation:to draw customers or prospects in
Explanation:
The "pull" is from "pull marketing": the concept of creating a demand for something to pull customers to your product or service. The opposite is "push marketing" where you push (force) the product or service on to your customer.

In your context, it simply means "promotional activities to draw potential customers in so they can be convinced to purchase the product".
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12to draw customers or prospects incheungmo
3 +5cancel
Mary Worby
3to intensify
fcl


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cancel


Explanation:
Would be one option - could you give us a little more context?

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 11:55:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Informal. To remove: pulled the engine; pulled the tainted meat product from the stores

It would mean stopping existing activities, rather than cancelling a promotion before it hit the shops / screens etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 12:06:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm ... the only hit I get on \'pull promotional activities\' suggests that this is not right! The only thing it says is \'Differentiate between push and pull promotional activities\', which suggests this is marketing-speak of some sort.

Are the other items in your bulleted lists in imperative form or nouns?

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, more context needed. Could be to cancel, but might be to attract more.
2 mins

agree  PAS: withdraw from
2 mins

agree  airmailrpl: cancel
47 mins

agree  edlih_be: I think the key to discovering the correct meaning is the list under which it appears.I think the company is being streamlined (made more efficient), which means stopping promotional activities (which, perhaps, are not paying-off). IMHO
3 hrs

agree  mannix
16 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
to draw customers or prospects in


Explanation:
The "pull" is from "pull marketing": the concept of creating a demand for something to pull customers to your product or service. The opposite is "push marketing" where you push (force) the product or service on to your customer.

In your context, it simply means "promotional activities to draw potential customers in so they can be convinced to purchase the product".


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Sounds like you might have got the right meaning here.
2 mins

agree  Refugio: Makes sense in the context of making the company more efficient.
16 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes: pull, bring about, let it surface.
23 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
47 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Sounds more like it!
1 hr

agree  #41698 (LSF): similar in concept to push/pull in internet terminology where something is brought to your computer automatically (push) or otherwise you have to fetch yourself
2 hrs

agree  Irina Schwab: definitely closer to the real meaning than the answer above
9 hrs

agree  mannix: Sorry, I didn't read the context. Pull can also mean to "pull out" (withdraw, eg "we pulled our advertising"), but obviously not in this context,
16 hrs

agree  Anette Herbert
22 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho
1 day1 hr

agree  luskie
3 days2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
4 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to intensify


Explanation:
.. a good way to make a company more efficient.

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8