KudoZ home » English » Marketing

BONANZA

English translation: Something very valuable, profitable, rewarding, or large; also, a windfall


15:22 Oct 28, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: BONANZA
What associations does the word 'bonanza' arise in the native speakers? :) I am especially interested in possible negative nuances (as for me, the word seems rather 'unreliable' :) -- it is meant to be used in a serious advertisement).
AnnaS
English translation:Something very valuable, profitable, rewarding, or large; also, a windfall
Explanation:
The word is frequently used in advertisements, usually in the context of 'bonanza of values'. The only possible drawback for the dignity of 'serious' advertising would be that the term has been used so often in an almost huckstering context, the kind that 'shouts' rather than states, that some of that circusy atmosphere might carry over.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
I expected something of this kind :) -- I needed a native speaker's opinion to confirm my own. Though, as far as I understand, the word is rather acceptable in 'serious' ads. :) Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Something very valuable, profitable, rewarding, or large; also, a windfallRefugio
3 +3galore, masses, profusion, ...
JCEC
5 +1Ponderosa Ranch
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
5 +1other meanings
Emilia Carneiro
5 +1that which brings rich rewards; rich mass of ore in a mine
Sven Petersson
4 +1rich rewards
swisstell
4 +1bonanzaSerge L
3 +2Windfall
#41698 (LSF)
3attack,jackpot,christian calvet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
galore, masses, profusion, ...


Explanation:
To me, it has the meaning of: large quantity, abundance. But no negative nuance that I can think of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 15:26:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believ it is a Spanish term referring to a large gold or silver deposit.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tudor Soiman
20 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Heart: profusion, large quantity, variety: a 'bonanza of colors' might be used to refer to a selection of paints in a paint store or a festival celebration, etc.: positive connotation only, as far as I know
21 mins

agree  NancyLynn
45 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonanza


Explanation:
I think that it's generally used in a positive way:

"Main Entry: bo.nan.za
Pronunciation: b&-'nan-z&
Function: noun
Etymology: Spanish, literally, calm sea, from Medieval Latin bonacia, alteration of Latin malacia, from Greek malakia, literally, softness, from malakos soft
Date: 1844
1 : an exceptionally large and rich mineral deposit (as of an ore, precious metal, or petroleum)
2 a : something that is very valuable, profitable, or rewarding b : an extremely large amount"


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/cgi-bin/mw.cgi
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
44 mins
  -> Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Windfall


Explanation:
- unexpected fortune.

- Can't think of negative nuances unless 'you don't pretty much work too hard for it' is negative.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: from a native English speaker.
14 mins

agree  NancyLynn
43 mins
  -> You're agreeing with everyone. Which one do you like best? Or which one you would have selected as the winner if you were the asker?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ponderosa Ranch


Explanation:
Lorne Greene, Michael Landon, Pernell Roberts, Dan Blocker

Apart from that: things such as "Blockbuster", "Spending spree" and "galore" have a similar ring to it. Something with "no holds barred".

Here for something more literal:

"What is a bonanza farm? When the Northern Pacific Railroad began to cross North Dakota, a banker named Jay Cooke put up much of the required money. When he went bankrupt naturally, everybody panicked including the Railroad. To get the necessary capital to continue construction the railroad worked up a plan so their stockholders could buy large tracts of land at about the same rates the government was giving. These farms were huge, some as large as 9,000 acres, and so they became known as bonanza farms."






    Reference: http://www.americanjourneys.com/ND-Fargo/sites-close-by.html
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
40 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rich rewards


Explanation:
also well known in mining: a large find of ore

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
39 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that which brings rich rewards; rich mass of ore in a mine


Explanation:
Positive in all languages listed below:

bonanza
that which brings rich rewards; rich mass of ore in a mine

substantivo femenino. Tiempo tranquilo en el mar.
- figurado. prosperidad.

grote (winst)opbrengst, rijke bron

bonanza, período bueno; rico depósito de oro u otro mineral; (Fig.) mina de oro

tur; guldgruva

Glücksfall

orang yang membawa keberuntungan & pengharapan

prosperità. fortuna. ricco giacimento. prospero. produttivo

profusão, prosperidade, fonte de riqueza, mina de ouro, investimento de alta rentabilidade



    Babylon.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
35 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attack,jackpot,


Explanation:
just my thoughts

christian calvet
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
other meanings


Explanation:
bonanza

bonanza (be-nàn´ze) noun
1. A rich mine, vein, or pocket of ore.
2. A source of great wealth or prosperity.

[Spanish, from Medieval Latin bonacia, calm sea, blend of Latin bonus, good and Medieval Latin malacia, calm sea (from Greek malakia, from malakos, soft).]

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from INSO Corporation; further reproduction and distribution restricted in accordance with the Copyright Law of the United States. All rights reserved.

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
21 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Something very valuable, profitable, rewarding, or large; also, a windfall


Explanation:
The word is frequently used in advertisements, usually in the context of 'bonanza of values'. The only possible drawback for the dignity of 'serious' advertising would be that the term has been used so often in an almost huckstering context, the kind that 'shouts' rather than states, that some of that circusy atmosphere might carry over.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485
Grading comment
I expected something of this kind :) -- I needed a native speaker's opinion to confirm my own. Though, as far as I understand, the word is rather acceptable in 'serious' ads. :) Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Nancy

agree  AhmedAMS
69 days