KudoZ home » English » Marketing

milestone

English translation: passed [if progress-marker] / reached [if another first]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:milestone
English translation:passed [if progress-marker] / reached [if another first]
Entered by: #41698 (LSF)

08:53 Apr 1, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: milestone
"With the ABC123 and its innovative drive-concept presented here, ACME Inc. has ***reached*** a milestone along the way to introducing green vehicles to the market."

I'd just like to know if you all would say "reached", or "achieved", or "passed" or what about this milestone ... thanks for the suggestions!
Jeffrey McGuire
passed [if progress-marker] / reached [if another first]
Explanation:
I think the context means 'passed'.

A 'milestone' is an important event. In project planning, 'milestones' are progress measurements, just like roadmarkers.

So, if it is meant to be 'progress marker', then 'passed'. If it is meant to be 'another first', then 'reached'.

You would say,
- passed another milestone.
- reached a new milestone. (another 'first')
Selected response from:

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Grading comment
What a fabulous explanation! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reach
jerrie
5 +1reachedFuad Yahya
4passed [if progress-marker] / reached [if another first]
#41698 (LSF)
4substantial achievement
Maciej Andrzejczak
4ABC 123 and ....are a milestone for ACME, Inc. along...Antonio Camangi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reach


Explanation:
X has reached a (another/major) milestone .... etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 09:00:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just checked Google UK (out of interest) and reach is far more commonly used, or there are a few hits for pass/achieve - over twice as many for reach.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Louise Mawbey
7 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Marion Burns
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reached


Explanation:
Both "reached" and "achieved" are very commonly used with "milestone," but "reached" is used more frequently, mainly because it is more congruent with the metaphor (I am sure you know the origin of the term).

To pass or surpass a milestone is to go beyond the milestone, so it does not have the same meaning.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
34 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substantial achievement


Explanation:
Act as a catalyst to nurture a healthy and competitive market environment that ... This
in itself is a substantial achievement but a great deal more will need to ...


    Reference: http://www.amir-jordan.org/pdf/del2/imp.pdf
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ABC 123 and ....are a milestone for ACME, Inc. along...


Explanation:
Reached or achieved are both correct, but I would prefer this alternative more fluent.

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passed [if progress-marker] / reached [if another first]


Explanation:
I think the context means 'passed'.

A 'milestone' is an important event. In project planning, 'milestones' are progress measurements, just like roadmarkers.

So, if it is meant to be 'progress marker', then 'passed'. If it is meant to be 'another first', then 'reached'.

You would say,
- passed another milestone.
- reached a new milestone. (another 'first')

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
What a fabulous explanation! Thank you!