KudoZ home » English » Marketing

crash numbered

English translation: Image pressed on the first sheet only


14:36 Nov 11, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: crash numbered
"Each 2 part set is crash numbered with a unique number for traceability."
Johanna Holmberg
English translation:Image pressed on the first sheet only
Explanation:
Apparently, there are two methods for numbering forms, tickets, and so on.

Crash number: Numbering paper by pressing an image on the first sheet which is transferred to all parts of the printed set.

Press number: A method of numbering manufacturing business forms or tickets.

Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Image pressed on the first sheet only
vixen
3 +1CRASH NUMBERING - The number is printed in ink on the top sheet and the NCR paper causes it to be "cKpy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CRASH NUMBERING - The number is printed in ink on the top sheet and the NCR paper causes it to be "c


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 14:44:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.business-forms-usa.com/business-forms-terminology...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 14:45:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can\'t help further than that

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: this is what Termium gives, too - given the limited ocntext...
9 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Image pressed on the first sheet only


Explanation:
Apparently, there are two methods for numbering forms, tickets, and so on.

Crash number: Numbering paper by pressing an image on the first sheet which is transferred to all parts of the printed set.

Press number: A method of numbering manufacturing business forms or tickets.




    Reference: http://www.printanddigital.com/features/glossary.asp
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Thanks very much!