KudoZ home » English » Marketing

The sentence

English translation: GE is innovative


22:41 Nov 11, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: The sentence
GE has always been about the future
P.S. GE is the company name
adda@yahoo.com
English translation:GE is innovative
Explanation:
GE is innovative, works towards goals, looks toward tomorrow, doesn't dwell on the past.

This is what is intended by this opening statement of their 2001 annual report to share holders customers and employees.
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4GE is innovativeMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +3...I think here "future" is meant in an optimistic science fiction sense ....Dorene Cornwell
5past to future
Daniel Mencher
4 +1The activities or plans of GE have always been related to the future
Jörgen Slet
4 +1The future has always been GE's main focus.ntext
3 +2primary concern
Tobias Ernst


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
primary concern


Explanation:
I'd understand this as: "Our company has always been concerned about the future". That could mean something like "making a better future for everybody", but also "creating a solid financial basis for its own future" or "being innovative". The good thing about the "has always been about" formulation is that it does not precicely say WHICH relation the company has to the future, only that it is a strong one.

Attention: I'm not a native speaker.

Tobias Ernst
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
38 mins

agree  Daniel Mencher
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the sentence
The future has always been GE's main focus.


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jörgen Slet: How did you edit your reply ? I have often needed this function.
2 mins

agree  Daniel Mencher: Yeah, that sounds like a trick I could use
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GE has always been about the future
The activities or plans of GE have always been related to the future


Explanation:
or "directed towards the future"

Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
GE is innovative


Explanation:
GE is innovative, works towards goals, looks toward tomorrow, doesn't dwell on the past.

This is what is intended by this opening statement of their 2001 annual report to share holders customers and employees.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
27 mins
  -> thank you

agree  melayujati: I think more of it being innovative in designs/technology/products
1 hr
  -> yes, and thank you

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> thank you langclinic

agree  Edward Lum
6 hrs
  -> thank you Edward

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...I think here "future" is meant in an optimistic science fiction sense ....


Explanation:
GE, General Electric, is a HUGE US company involved in the production of everything from lightbulbs to high technology especially related to the energy, telecommunications, and defense sectors.

Any company wants to look out for its own bottom line, its financial future, but I think here "future" is meant in an optimistic science fiction sense where technology is supposed to solve many many problems and lead to a bright clean energetic times ahead.

The trick is, this text could be used both in ads about, say, investing in the company and in general to create a positive association with the company name.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: it sure reminds me of an exhibit at Florida's Disneyworld in 1976, very 'futuristic'
27 mins

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  Özden Arıkan
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
past to future


Explanation:
This sentence is somewhat of a paradox. The use of the present perfect (has been) represents continuous action that began in the past and is still continuing in the present. However, they discuss the future.

What they are saying is that since they first began (we know that this is since they first began because of the word "always"), GE has been concerned about what WILL BE. Back when they began, they were thinking about what WAS GOING TO BE the case; not what WAS the case, and not what HAD BEEN the case. Then, the same attitude continued, and even now in the present, they focus on what WILL BE. They don't focus on what IS or what WAS. They never have; only on what WILL BE in the future.

The use of "has been" indicates that this attitude is a continuous thing, that since the beginning through present day, they have always had this focus on the future, and it is implied that this attitude will continue for a while, if not forever, into the future itself.

On a more basic level, GE is trying to tell us that they put the past behind them and design their products to be useful in the time when they will be used, which is the future, because there is some time that elapses between the design phase of a product, and the marketing phase of a product.

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19