KudoZ home » English » Marketing

GE has always

English translation: General Electric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GE
English translation:General Electric
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:51 Nov 11, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: GE has always
GE has always been about the future
P.S. GE is the company name
Please answer in English only. Sth wrong with Proz system.
adda@yahoo.com
General Electric
Explanation:
If you need to know what GE stands for, this is one possibility.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7General Electric
Kim Metzger
4 +4General Electric has always been a very forward-looking companyRHELLER
5 +2GE (General Electric) has always been interested the futureStephen McCann
3 +2GE was always oriented towards future
Pike
4General Electricjanet gabrielyan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
General Electric


Explanation:
If you need to know what GE stands for, this is one possibility.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Corporate headquarted in Fairfield CT - about two miles from my home
5 mins

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  Monica Colangelo: And I worked there, as a follow-up in the Import Dept.... in Buenos Aires!
3 hrs

agree  Rahi Moosavi: you are all correct
6 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
9 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton
18 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
5 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ge has always
GE was always oriented towards future


Explanation:
You wouldn't happen to be asking what the meaning of that phrase is, would you?

Pike
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahi Moosavi: you are all correct
6 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: GE is always oriented towards the future
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
GE (General Electric) has always been interested the future


Explanation:
Basically it means that they give great importance to the future.

Stephen McCann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahi Moosavi: you are all correct
6 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
9 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Electric


Explanation:
I think that is the Company You are facing


    Reference: http://www.gabrieljanet@aol.com
janet gabrielyan
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ge has always
General Electric has always been a very forward-looking company


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahi Moosavi: you are all correct
4 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
8 hrs

agree  David Moore
8 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
5 days