KudoZ home » English » Marketing

antonym of Register (verb)

English translation: Release, Unregister, Disenrol


10:42 Jan 14, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: antonym of Register (verb)
the right opposite phrase of "Register to a group"
Ofir Azury
English translation:Release, Unregister, Disenrol
Explanation:
Dismiss, Discharge, Let go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 11:03:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

From. Unregister from the group. Good luck to you
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
i will use unregister. Should it be unregister to or from a group?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unsubscribe/resignxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2deregister from
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1to leave a group
Yuri Smirnov
3 +1leave (group)
Sabrina Eskelson
5 -2Release, Unregister, DisenrolxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deregister from


Explanation:
deregister from a group

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Yes, one of many possibilities
1 hr

agree  Refugio: Or withdraw, if it is intransitive
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Release, Unregister, Disenrol


Explanation:
Dismiss, Discharge, Let go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 11:03:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

From. Unregister from the group. Good luck to you

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
i will use unregister. Should it be unregister to or from a group?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: None of these words exists in the context or sense required
1 hr

disagree  Refugio: Agree with David. Your answer doesn't make much sense.
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to leave a group


Explanation:
drop out
quit

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antonym of register (verb)
leave (group)


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. This is what yahoo uses for its groups.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-14 10:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Membership
You are a member of this group

[ Edit My Membership ] [ Leave Group ]



Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unsubscribe/resign


Explanation:
depends on the type of group you are talking about!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 10:59:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

withdraw
cancel your membership

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
6 hrs

agree  Sally van der Graaff: Definitely the most current and most idiomatically correct
9 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: yep
1 day3 hrs