KudoZ home » English » Marketing

what exactly does obligation mean here

English translation: Obligation to purchase something


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what exactly does obligation mean here
English translation:Obligation to purchase something
Entered by: chopra_2002

14:02 Jan 15, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: what exactly does obligation mean here
Call Today!

Yes, I'd like more information about this program at no cost or OBLIGATION to me
chopra_2002
India
Obligation to purchase something
Explanation:
It means that you won't be obliged to buy anything.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. Actually, obligation has numerous meanings and I just wanted to ascertain the meaning applicable here :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Obligation to purchase somethingxxxIanW
5No implied commitment
Alaa Zeineldine
5obbligo
Sabrina Eskelson
4without an obligation to purchase the software or any accompanying servicesxxxTatiana Nero


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Obligation to purchase something


Explanation:
It means that you won't be obliged to buy anything.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. Actually, obligation has numerous meanings and I just wanted to ascertain the meaning applicable here :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson: yes. Thought it was Eng to Ita
1 min

agree  NancyLynn
1 min

agree  Rahi Moosavi
1 min

agree  Hazel Whiteley
2 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
2 mins

agree  jerrie: http://www.alphamaleworld.com/trial.html...an example!
4 mins

agree  luzba
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obbligo


Explanation:
senza alcun obbligo - evidentemente di acquisto.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without an obligation to purchase the software or any accompanying services


Explanation:
Meaning that the information will be ompletely free, no strings attached.

xxxTatiana Nero
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 36

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No implied commitment


Explanation:
It means that by just asking for information you are not agreeing to buy, pay, or accept anything. Not commitments are implied.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198