KudoZ home » English » Marketing

coverage

English translation: extent of protection afforded by an insurance company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coverage
English translation:extent of protection afforded by an insurance company
Entered by: jerrie

14:21 Jan 15, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: coverage
As a new XXX member, you are guaranteed six months of COVERAGE and you have 90 days from effective date of enrolment to decide if XXX is right for you.
chopra_2002
India
you are covered
Explanation:
You are covered for x from the day you sign up, 90 days free trail, then you have to make up your mind and pay.

You will get all the perks from full membership from the day you sign up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 14:29:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bartleby.com/61/33/C0703300.html

Here is a dictionary definition of coverage.
As you can see, it might not fit your context.

\'Entitlement\' might be more to the point, depending on context. You will be fully entitled to / entitled to the full range of (whatever is on offer) for 6 months.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 14:31:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SYLLABICATION: cov·er·age
PRONUNCIATION: kvr-j
NOUN: 1. The extent or degree to which something is observed, analyzed, and reported: complete news coverage of the election. 2a. Inclusion in an insurance policy or protective plan. b. The extent of protection afforded by an insurance policy. 3. The amount of funds reserved to meet liabilities. 4. The percentage of persons reached by a medium of communication, such as television or a newspaper.

For Medical Care 2 (a), (b)
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for your informative answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5you are covered
jerrie
3definition
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
you are covered


Explanation:
You are covered for x from the day you sign up, 90 days free trail, then you have to make up your mind and pay.

You will get all the perks from full membership from the day you sign up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 14:29:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bartleby.com/61/33/C0703300.html

Here is a dictionary definition of coverage.
As you can see, it might not fit your context.

\'Entitlement\' might be more to the point, depending on context. You will be fully entitled to / entitled to the full range of (whatever is on offer) for 6 months.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 14:31:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SYLLABICATION: cov·er·age
PRONUNCIATION: kvr-j
NOUN: 1. The extent or degree to which something is observed, analyzed, and reported: complete news coverage of the election. 2a. Inclusion in an insurance policy or protective plan. b. The extent of protection afforded by an insurance policy. 3. The amount of funds reserved to meet liabilities. 4. The percentage of persons reached by a medium of communication, such as television or a newspaper.

For Medical Care 2 (a), (b)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Many thanks for your informative answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
2 mins

agree  cologne
9 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: with one nit, the day he signs up and the effective day of enrolment can be different.
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  PB Trans: "extent of protection afforded by an insurance policy"
19 mins

agree  luzba
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
definition


Explanation:
DEF – The guarantee against specific losses provided under the terms of a policy of insurance


Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 12