KudoZ home » English » Marketing

danglers

English translation: something that tempts the customer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:danglers
English translation:something that tempts the customer
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

13:34 Jan 24, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: danglers
The best way to find out how your customers really feel about the services provided by your dealership is to ask them. There are many techniques you can use, comment cards, danglers, and surveys, but the telephone follow-up will yield the best results

what do they mean by 'danglers' here? Short explanation welcome.
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
something that tempts the customer
Explanation:
a free subscription, gift, voucher...the expression 'to dangle a carrot in front of someone's nose' to lead someone where you want them to be led to, tempt them into something, springs to mind.

A different definition is given in this marketing glossary, but doesn't seem to fit, somehow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 13:42:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dangler – a point-of-sale piece that hangs down from a shelf, usually from
the price channel. AKA \"wobbler\" and \"shelf talker\"

Mobile Dangler
Mobile danglers are a great way to make shoppers take notice of your pre-paid card program because they\'re a two-sided poster hanging from the ceiling. Each dangler has two holes for hanging, one set of ceiling clips and one set of suction cups.

Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
OK, I think it is the best in this context. Thanks all for the input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9card attached to an item
Armorel Young
3 +2something that tempts the customer
jerrie
4dangling comment note blockViena BW
4 -1poster hanging from the ceiling
Michael Pauls


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
something that tempts the customer


Explanation:
a free subscription, gift, voucher...the expression 'to dangle a carrot in front of someone's nose' to lead someone where you want them to be led to, tempt them into something, springs to mind.

A different definition is given in this marketing glossary, but doesn't seem to fit, somehow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 13:42:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dangler – a point-of-sale piece that hangs down from a shelf, usually from
the price channel. AKA \"wobbler\" and \"shelf talker\"

Mobile Dangler
Mobile danglers are a great way to make shoppers take notice of your pre-paid card program because they\'re a two-sided poster hanging from the ceiling. Each dangler has two holes for hanging, one set of ceiling clips and one set of suction cups.




    Reference: http://www.culturefreak.com/marketspeak.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
OK, I think it is the best in this context. Thanks all for the input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Guzman
13 mins

agree  chopra_2002
26 mins

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
37 mins

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: I think Armorel has it. :-)
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
poster hanging from the ceiling


Explanation:
Mobile Dangler
Mobile danglers are a great way to make shoppers take notice of your pre-paid card program because they're a two-sided poster hanging from the ceiling. Each dangler has two holes for hanging, one set of ceiling clips and one set of suction cups.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-24 13:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot the link:
http://www.paymentech.com/sol_silpro_posmat_page.jsp

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Hagger-Vaughan: Here's another example: http://www.omnifoodconcepts.com/issues\omninewsletter_quarte...
44 mins

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: Maybe in different context, but doesn't really make sense here. For finding out how customers feel about services offered? Hardly. :-)
1 hr
  -> Oops. Thanks. You're right. I should have read the context more carefully. ;-)

disagree  Viena BW: AGree with Cilian's comment
2 hrs
  -> well - hours later ... see my reply to Cilian's comment

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
card attached to an item


Explanation:
The aim here is to get a concrete response from the customer, so I don't think this can refer to posters hanging in the shop or showroom - there is no easy way for a customer to respond to those. I think it more probably refers to a tag or card attached to an item being sold, with questions which you are supposed to respond to and then send the card in. It's often done with things like sports clothing.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Makes most sense to me so far
49 mins

agree  RHELLER: yes, or attached to other mail
52 mins

agree  jerrie: Sounds good ;- ))
58 mins

agree  Michael Pauls: with Cilian
1 hr

agree  Refugio
3 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
12 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
16 hrs

agree  vixen
1 day19 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dangling comment note block


Explanation:
Depending on the type of dealership in question, it is likely to be comment cards/notes dangling off a shelf in a block, from which you can easily tear one off, fill out and provide feedback.

I base my suggestion on some of the internet resources depicting Danglers and my own everyday Canadian shopping experience.

Viena BW
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4