KudoZ home » English » Marketing

ask for

English translation: ask to speak to


13:01 Jan 25, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: ask for
To receive a copy of this brochure, please contact the office headquarters and ask for the Complaints Officer.

What is the meaning of ask for here. Does it mean meet the complaints officer or enquire about him or something else? Kindly explain.Thanks.
Ketan
English translation:ask to speak to
Explanation:
It simply means they should ask to speak to the Complaints Officer ..

HTH
Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16ask to speak to
Mary Worby
5 +5Contact the Complaints Officer
Katherine Matles
5request telephone conversation
Krisztina Lelik
5Ask to be connected with his/her departmentDavid Moore
4 +1ask to talk withmatias
4address
Nikita Kobrin
4 -1ask to call him (to contact with him)
mk_lab


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
ask to speak to


Explanation:
It simply means they should ask to speak to the Complaints Officer ..

HTH
Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yvette1
4 mins

agree  NancyLynn
8 mins

agree  Rahi Moosavi
9 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
10 mins

agree  Denyce Seow
10 mins

agree  Refugio
15 mins

agree  Mirelluk
28 mins

agree  Michele Johnson
33 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
36 mins

agree  Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
52 mins

agree  Marijke Singer
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Amy Williams
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
17 hrs

agree  perke
19 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
8 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ask to be connected with his/her department


Explanation:
and then you will be asked to give your details, so the office in question can send you the brochure you require.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
address


Explanation:
address the Complaints Officer

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 35

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ask to call him (to contact with him)


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  NancyLynn: to contact with him... not English - ask to call him, no, no permission needed here
8 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Contact the Complaints Officer


Explanation:
It means when contacting the office headquarters, the person who is to give you the information you are seeking is the Complaints Officer.
Contact the Complaints Officer at the Headquarters.
Request information from the Complaints Officer.


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Leone
1 min

agree  NancyLynn
7 mins

agree  Rahi Moosavi
8 mins

agree  Rusinterp
17 hrs

agree  perke
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ask to talk with


Explanation:
I think the Complaints Officer is the person who is responsible for the enquires, and it is this person the callee should talk with about the brochure matter, to get the brochure by mail or whatever. That might also implies that - no people other than the CO knows the thing.

matias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
17 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
request telephone conversation


Explanation:
request telephone conversation with somebody/ to request that somebody be called to the telephone


    Reference: http://onelook.com
Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian