ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Marketing

what is the difference between ,customer,consumer,client,

English translation: ...

22:33 Sep 28, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: what is the difference between ,customer,consumer,client,
what is the difference between,customer,consumer,client
junaid qaiser
English translation:...
Explanation:
Hi Junaid,

Sorry, I can't give you the Urdu equivalent, but here is a brief explanation:

Customer = someone to whom you are selling a product or service

Consumer = someone who buys and uses the products and services you provide, although non necessarily a customer (i.e. they maybe buy them from someone else). "Consumers" often just refers to the general public...

Client = similar to a customer, although whilst customers are paying for a service, a client can also be someone receiving a free service (e.g. from a Doctor, or legal aid).

In certain fields of work, the term "client" is used, rather than "customer", even where payment is involved. This is notably the case in the 'intellectual professions', e.g. a lawyer, or an accountant.

Hope this helps

Julia
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
thanks julia for removel of my confusion and clarify about that
junaid qaiser pakistan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...
jgal
4gahik , sarif , muekkalRashid muhammad


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...


Explanation:
Hi Junaid,

Sorry, I can't give you the Urdu equivalent, but here is a brief explanation:

Customer = someone to whom you are selling a product or service

Consumer = someone who buys and uses the products and services you provide, although non necessarily a customer (i.e. they maybe buy them from someone else). "Consumers" often just refers to the general public...

Client = similar to a customer, although whilst customers are paying for a service, a client can also be someone receiving a free service (e.g. from a Doctor, or legal aid).

In certain fields of work, the term "client" is used, rather than "customer", even where payment is involved. This is notably the case in the 'intellectual professions', e.g. a lawyer, or an accountant.

Hope this helps

Julia

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
thanks julia for removel of my confusion and clarify about that
junaid qaiser pakistan

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gahik , sarif , muekkal


Explanation:
dicrimination is right; above are the urdu equallents

Rashid muhammad
United States