KudoZ home » English » Marketing / Market Research

in-home

English translation: in residential house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-home
English translation:in residential house
Entered by: Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.

08:47 Jun 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / marketing research
English term or phrase: in-home
I am translating a procedure on product tests by an FMCG company. The procedure states as follows:
Test Location: Should the test be conducted in a central location(e.g.a bar/hall) or in-home.

If I understand it right the phrase 'in-home' means (more or less) 'on the premises of the company conducting the tests'. Am I right?

TIA
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
explanation below
Explanation:
I think here home indicates to any "residential house" not in the company premises.
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Thank you all for your contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7explanation below
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
3 +1in-house / in a home environment
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
explanation below


Explanation:
I think here home indicates to any "residential house" not in the company premises.

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for your contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Katherine Hodkinson: in the homes of volunteer/paid testers, perhaps.
43 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Kurt Porter
47 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ian M-H: yes, this sounds right - no reason to think they wouldn't have written "in house" if they meant company premises
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Jörgen Slet
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
23 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  aira07: yes, just like "in-home demonstration" means a demonstration in your home, not at your place of business. =)
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-house / in a home environment


Explanation:
From the context provided this would appear to be ambiguous.

A bar/hall or in-house (manufacturer's premises/on-site) or in a 'home' environment.

Guess it depends on what the product is?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-24 09:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah ... beer - homely environment ...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
3 hrs