KudoZ home » English » Marketing / Market Research

COS

English translation: Cost Of Sales/Service


13:39 Aug 15, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / marketing
English term or phrase: COS
"Account Manager has carried out COS on her key clients."


I need to know what "COS" means in this context.
Zhuoqi Mills
United Kingdom
English translation:Cost Of Sales/Service
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-08-15 21:36:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I thank you a lot for that.
Selected response from:

DarekS
Grading comment
I am closing this question because I have dealt with the matter. I am not sure you are right...but as you are the only person who tried to be helpful you have full points, and I thank you greatly.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Cost Of Sales/Service
DarekS
3Class of service
Fan Gao


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cos
Cost Of Sales/Service


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-08-15 21:36:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I thank you a lot for that.

DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I am closing this question because I have dealt with the matter. I am not sure you are right...but as you are the only person who tried to be helpful you have full points, and I thank you greatly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Madhavan
22 mins
  -> Thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cos
Class of service


Explanation:
Hi Zhouqi,
I know the questions closed but just in case you haven't applied for the project yet I think COS might mean "class of service"

Being that the woman in question is an accounts manager it could be that she is getting feedback from her company's clients about the "class of service" that the company provides.

Also the text goes on to say"listen to her tips" so that could mean tips on how to provide a better service for your own clients.

Good luck and all the best,
Mark

Fan Gao
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese