KudoZ home » English » Marketing / Market Research

4 section store

English translation: stores displaying all four [LEGO] themes


17:44 Oct 20, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: 4 section store
Selling-in presentation. Guidelines for retailers concerning promotion of a new line of toys (how to use headers, POP displays, showcases etc). There is a picture of a big in-store display and below it there's a caption that reads "4 section store". Any idea what this might mean?
Joanna Borowska
Poland
English translation:stores displaying all four [LEGO] themes
Explanation:
I think you were right abvout hhe core themes, Joanna. I would imagine that this refers to stores where they have enough display space to display all four themes, but then smaller stores might only display two or three.
Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
I'm still not sure but this answer seems the most likely one :o) Thank you everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1stores displaying all four [LEGO] themes
Ian Davies
3the page of virtual store must be divided into four sections
Erich Ekoputra
3a supply (of toys) divided with 4 dividing shelves
Rafal Korycinski
1 +1maybe that the display consists of 4 sections/compartments/shelves?
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maybe that the display consists of 4 sections/compartments/shelves?


Explanation:
a wild guess, but IMO more likely than the whole store/shop consisting of 4 sections

could you describe the picture?

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
53 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a supply (of toys) divided with 4 dividing shelves


Explanation:
That is what I see.

Definition of "store" in the link below (the second one):

------
Definitions of store on the Web:
[...]
a supply of something available for future use; "he brought back a large store of Cuban cigars"
-------

Section is a word meaning also a cut.

Anyway - the caption is weird IMVHO. It would call what I see a 5 section store (1 section = 1 part between shelf). Maybe it is a typo?




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=define%3Astore
Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stores displaying all four [LEGO] themes


Explanation:
I think you were right abvout hhe core themes, Joanna. I would imagine that this refers to stores where they have enough display space to display all four themes, but then smaller stores might only display two or three.

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I'm still not sure but this answer seems the most likely one :o) Thank you everyone for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
20 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the page of virtual store must be divided into four sections


Explanation:
Looking at .ppt that the asker provided:

First, the .ppt talks about design of a website ("Home Site from 2007"), namely, Lego CITY, which can be a subpage of Lego website (that is, unless you know the exact address of the Lego City site, you have to visit Lego website first to go there).

Second, the store in question is then a virtual store, not a physical one. Then, shelves or racks are irrelevant, but SECTIONs are something to be concerned with when designing a web page, including this virtual store page.

Because there are 4 core themes, it is then appropriate to have 4 sections, one for each theme.

My furthermost guess:
All below "Lego Home Site" are general rules/policies for the Lego City home site. All below "Listing/Merchandising" are rules/policies specific for each section (= core theme).

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3