KudoZ home » English » Marketing / Market Research

EM

English translation: Middle East


11:48 Oct 21, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: EM
A chart showing new product line (Exoforce) sales in different parts of the world. I have problems deciphering some of the acronyms/abbreviations.

Jp
Nor/Blx
Rus/Vis
***EM***/Asia
EUC
Fra/Ibe
Italy
Can
Us/Mx
UK
Total

NB! Most markets launched Exoforce in January – R/V & AEM launch in May/June
Joanna Borowska
Poland
English translation:Middle East
Explanation:
I guess, that the name was not translated from Danish, but left as is.

Google seams to confirm.

Look at the first search result:

The countries of the Middle East are all part of Asia, but for clarity reasons we geographically show them here as a separate landmass
Selected response from:

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Grading comment
I'm still not sure but that's what I wrote because it made most sense to me (it's a geographical region, like the other items on the list and it makes a kind of "whole" with Asia). Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Emerging Market
Erich Ekoputra
3 +1emerging markets
Fan Gao
2Middle East
Rafal Korycinski
2Eastern Mediterranean region
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
em
Eastern Mediterranean region


Explanation:
Imho

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Middle East


Explanation:
I guess, that the name was not translated from Danish, but left as is.

Google seams to confirm.

Look at the first search result:

The countries of the Middle East are all part of Asia, but for clarity reasons we geographically show them here as a separate landmass



    Reference: http://je.pl/ky33
Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm still not sure but that's what I wrote because it made most sense to me (it's a geographical region, like the other items on the list and it makes a kind of "whole" with Asia). Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
em
emerging markets


Explanation:
In financial terms Asian countries along with some other countries are referred to as emerging markets so that could be what the EM is referring to here.

Fan Gao
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
em
Emerging Market


Explanation:
Emerging Market is the term applied to economies in the rising, and Asia (excluding Japan) is among the most prominent emerging economy. Note: Japan belongs to developed market.

"EM/Asia" then means Emerging Market, especially Asia.

With Asia, I dont think it means the whole Asia, but rather specifically points out to China, India, and South East Asia.


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
40 mins
  -> Thank you Hermann!