KudoZ home » English » Marketing / Market Research

teased (products)

English translation: previewed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teased (products)
English translation:previewed
Entered by: Mark Nathan

18:39 Oct 21, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: teased (products)
Play inspiration from virtual play secures longevity in physical play.
Repurchase all models/games are ***teased*** = every purchase opens an experience!

(selling-in presentation of a new line of toys - something like Transformers)

As I understand it, each product you buy encourages you to buy more (perhaps by showing pictures of additional accessories or different models on the box?).
Is this standard English?
Joanna Borowska
Poland
previewed
Explanation:
or referred to in such a way as to tempt users to buy the next game; kind of like getting a fish on the line....(although in that analogy you end up getting barbecued, which is probably not quite what they have in mind for they customers).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-21 20:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "their customers"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-10-22 15:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erich makes a good point about repurchase - it is a bit sloppy - all they mean is "purchase again"
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2previewed
Mark Nathan
4 +1users are tempted to buy next product
Rafal Korycinski
4encouraged
Dave Calderhead
4enticed
Erich Ekoputra


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encouraged


Explanation:
Repurchases (purchases of other product from the same brand and perhaps rang) are teased ('encouraged') because you are curious to see how they convert from the one thing into the other(s).
i.e. customers are teased into making more purchases in the same range of (transformer type of) product as a result of their experience with the one they have

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-21 20:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read as '.... perhaps range)'

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
users are tempted to buy next product


Explanation:
I guess, that repurchase is the result we strive to achieve. The way to do it is to tempt users with toys they already have, to buy a next toy.

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, VPUHING!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enticed


Explanation:
My answer does not offer clear difference from Dave's and Rafal's, yet I like to back up whichever answer along these gentlemen's line of thought with the following explanation.

I am a bit confused by "repurchase" used in the sentence. As a non-native speaker, I have to consult my dictionary to confirm its definition as I understand it: buy back, not "buy next".

The author might like instead to express "repeat purchase", that is, purchase other products of the same theme and brand.

So, the sentence becomes: Repeat purchases of all models / games are teased. Teasers can take many forms (you have mentioned one -- pictures of other models, but it can cover as well: combo discount, i.e. repeat purchase of the next model along the theme will be discounted nn %). "Teased" here then means "enticed" or its equivalent synonims.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
previewed


Explanation:
or referred to in such a way as to tempt users to buy the next game; kind of like getting a fish on the line....(although in that analogy you end up getting barbecued, which is probably not quite what they have in mind for they customers).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-21 20:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "their customers"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-10-22 15:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erich makes a good point about repurchase - it is a bit sloppy - all they mean is "purchase again"

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Davies
2 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: I think this is right, but it is NOT standard English (to answer Joanna's question). In fact the whole passage she quoted is embarrassingly bad English.
14 hrs