KudoZ home » English » Marketing / Market Research

End-caps with TV

English translation: displays at the end of an aisle, with a TV set


10:56 Oct 22, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: End-caps with TV
Selling-in presentation of a new line of toys (still). But don't worry, this is my last question :o) Thank you all for your patience and outstanding help!

- RETAILER -

IN-STORE
Grab attention! Put focus on new products to generate awareness!
- Strong Home-site presentation
- Model tube with light & sound effect
- Windows OOS

PROMOTION
HEAVY 2nd placing in all stores for April launch
- ***End-caps with TV***
- Displays in high traffic areas
- Retailer catalogues

- CONSUMER -

COMMUNICATION
Create a strong NEWS effect and further strengthen EXO-FORCE as a cool action/battle theme
- TV support OOS + IS
- Comic/print
- Web/local micro-sites
- Retailer Catalogues
Joanna Borowska
Poland
English translation:displays at the end of an aisle, with a TV set
Explanation:
end cap: display fixture located at the end of an aisle.
http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072553928/student_vie...

Here are some images of end caps:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&lr=&q= site:www.lozier...

I would assume the TV is to show a presentation about the product, based on what I've seen in stores.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8displays at the end of an aisle, with a TV setxxxtazdog
4End captions
Jack Doughty
3 +1Shelves with TV on the end or the TV on the end of the shelvesAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4gondola end displays [crown end displays], plus TV advertising
Ian Davies
3end display units with (high) traffic volumeKen Cox


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end-caps with tv
end display units with (high) traffic volume


Explanation:
probably what they mean here

The end display units are the displays in shops placed facing the main aisle at the ends of rows of shelves or display cabinets -- where they are exposed to a large number of customers passing through the aisles (traffic volume) They are highly desirable locations, especially for impuse purchases.

Note: based on a bit of googling, I suspect that 'end cap' and 'end display unit' are not the most commonly used terms in English.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end-caps with tv
Shelves with TV on the end or the TV on the end of the shelves


Explanation:
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Endcap

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
end-caps with tv
displays at the end of an aisle, with a TV set


Explanation:
end cap: display fixture located at the end of an aisle.
http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072553928/student_vie...

Here are some images of end caps:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&lr=&q= site:www.lozier...

I would assume the TV is to show a presentation about the product, based on what I've seen in stores.


xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
2 mins
  -> hi Marian, thanks

agree  Ken Cox: good chance (looks like I overlooked the obvious)
7 mins
  -> thanks, Ken

agree  TranslateThis: exactly
12 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Trudy Peters: not really. The display forms the narrow end of a shelf unit. There could be several along an aisle. // I think of an aisle as the "walkway" where you push your shopping cart.
1 hr
  -> don't understand your comment....it's at the end of an aisle of shelves, as the def. says and as the drawings show.

agree  Rafal Korycinski: You are right. It is a shelf paralel to the main aisle (at the end of shelf) with a TV set.
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Rafal

agree  Dave Calderhead
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Dave

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Very good refs!
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Erich

agree  Asghar Bhatti
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Asghar

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end-caps with tv
End captions


Explanation:
A clip placed at the end of a television program to advertise the TV channel or the sponsor of the program.

TV Forum - View topic - Animated Endcaps
Forums discussing tv presentation and related topics.
www.tvforum.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=21410&highlight=

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end-caps with tv
gondola end displays [crown end displays], plus TV advertising


Explanation:
In the UK they're called gondola ends, although Wikipedia calls them crown ends.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-10-22 11:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflexion, the TV part is probably "with in-store video" and not TV advertising...

Example sentence(s):
  • From Wikipedia "aisle": At the end of food aisles may be found crown end displays, where high-margin goods are displayed for impulse purchase.

    Reference: http://www.mjd-ltd.co.uk/mainsite68.swf
    Reference: http://www.kc-store-fixtures.com/gondola_units.htm
Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20