KudoZ home » English » Marketing / Market Research

smarts

English translation: smart tags


16:07 Oct 30, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / spray guns
English term or phrase: smarts
a manufacturer to its distributors:

"Estimates: 15% of all sprayer sales have smarts"

...no idea what it means, can you help me?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:smart tags
Explanation:
Possibly.

A form of advanced barcode that allows an item to be tracked (in this case, sprayers) ... how many are in the inventory, when it is sold, to where it is sold, are many being sold in one part of the country, and so forth.

Could be the kind of this mentioned in this reference (search for 'smart') ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-30 17:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This source also suggests that ‘smarts’ is synonymous with ‘smart tags’ (search for ‘smarts’ in the reference).

http://www.idtechex.com/conferencesleur03.html
Selected response from:

Jackie Bowman
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3smart sprayersDavid Moore
3 +3smart tags
Jackie Bowman
5Have any brainszaphod
2 +2only 15% buyers are informed about the product
Jonathan MacKerron
4have slots for smart card insertion
Erich Ekoputra
3another possibility
jccantrell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
only 15% buyers are informed about the product


Explanation:
is my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-30 16:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "only 15% of sales are based on an intelligent decision"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min
  -> "smarts" usually describes a person, which is not the case here, so we can only guess

agree  Rachel Fell: think you might be right - US/American slang? http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=15% of all s...
2 mins
  -> thx

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: I think they're talking about the sprayers that have "smart" systems.
6 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Have any brains


Explanation:
Vernacular. "He ain't got no smarts" = "He's stupid"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-10-30 16:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you're missing "men" after "sales"

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: Correct definition of course, but it would be extremely rude to say that 85% of customers have no brains/ are stupid! :-) I think in this context it's more about "experience with product" or "intelligent decisions", as in Jonathan's explanation.
3 mins
  -> Good thing it's not about the customers then. Read my addition. I don't think the phrase is complete

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
another possibility


Explanation:
While the "informed buyer" is one possibility, another, especially in today's world, is that the sprayers THEMSELVES have electronics with some sort of computing facility in them.

They may be able to tell you when to clean the nozzle, when to buy more of whatever they are spraying, or other things.

The link sells 'electronic controls' for its stuff, and I would classify that under 'smarts'


    Reference: http://www.teejet.com/ms/teejet/
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
smart sprayers


Explanation:
Looks more like one of these to me: IOW, a sprayer that is so progammed that it only sprays where the spray is required, e.g. on weeds, on places where is no paint, all depnds what you want the sprayer to do, at the end of the day...

PPT] Integrated Waste Management, Humbldt StateFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Proper mixing, loading, minimize spills; Minimize drift; More efficient application equipment and practices (e.g. “Smart” sprayers) ...
ucce.ucdavis.edu/freeform/waterquality/documents/UC_ANR_Water_Quality_In-Service_Training6406.ppt

[PDF] AMA Evaluation CriteriaFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ٱ Use of “Smart” sprayers. ٱ Use Rape for Cover Crop (soil fumigation) ... Use of “Smart” sprayers – use of GPS sprayers which allow point specific spray ...
www.pa.nrcs.usda.gov/programs/ama/forms/Pest Management For...

Golf courses go high-tech to stay green
Course superintendents are using GIS sensors on mowers, "smart" sprayers for chemicals ... "Smart" sprayers are helping courses better control and track the ...
www.djc.com/news/en/11167699.html

Heck, what WILL they be thinking of next???

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: this site refers to sensor "smarts" - www.norac.ca/US/uc4.htm
5 hrs

agree  zaphod: Makes more sense than my suggestion. Good to have context
5 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
smart tags


Explanation:
Possibly.

A form of advanced barcode that allows an item to be tracked (in this case, sprayers) ... how many are in the inventory, when it is sold, to where it is sold, are many being sold in one part of the country, and so forth.

Could be the kind of this mentioned in this reference (search for 'smart') ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-30 17:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This source also suggests that ‘smarts’ is synonymous with ‘smart tags’ (search for ‘smarts’ in the reference).

http://www.idtechex.com/conferencesleur03.html



    Reference: http://www.silicon.com/research/specialreports/enterprise/0,...
Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: certainly would give some meaning to the phrase as it stands
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Mark Nathan: something along these lines would make sense - more sense than 85% of sales being somehow lacking in intelligence on the part of the consumer...
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  zaphod: Also makes sense. Good thing I'm humble
4 hrs
  -> Cheers

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have smarts
have slots for smart card insertion


Explanation:
85% of the spayers are dumb; and 15% are "smart". They are smart because they are programmable by inserting a card containing a *spraying* logic to its controller. The card is called smart card because its containing program (= logic, intelligence, smartness :)

Ref:
http://www.bee.cornell.edu/extension/pestapp/publications/ca...
A smart-card can be used to provide information to the electronic controller of the injection sprayer...



Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3