KudoZ home » English » Marketing / Market Research

MEA$

English translation: Middle East & Africa (region)


17:08 Oct 30, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / spray guns
English term or phrase: MEA$
prices

in MEA$
in £

maybe it is something very simple, but I cannot figure out what...
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:Middle East & Africa (region)
Explanation:
Is what MEA usually stands for, and it does get used in French texts, so they could be referring to sales in dollars in the MEA region.

Perhaps a bit more context would help.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
client confirmed it's this, many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Miscellaneous Expense AllowanceWill Matter
2USD after Monthly Exchange (rate) Adjustment
Erich Ekoputra
2Middle East & Africa (region)
Mark Nathan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mea$
Miscellaneous Expense Allowance


Explanation:
"Miscellaneous expense allowance" with the amount expended (or available) shown in pounds. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: in dollars then in pounds
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Prices in miscellaneous expense allowance dollars, shown in pounds? // What would prices for spray guns have to do with misc. expense allowances?
36 mins
  -> I don't understand your response.

neutral  Trudy Peters: with Alexander
2 hrs
  -> OK. Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mea$
Middle East & Africa (region)


Explanation:
Is what MEA usually stands for, and it does get used in French texts, so they could be referring to sales in dollars in the MEA region.

Perhaps a bit more context would help.


    Reference: http://redirection.webmanagercenter.com/management/article.p...
Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
client confirmed it's this, many thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mea$
USD after Monthly Exchange (rate) Adjustment


Explanation:
Because the producer is an American company and the market is Europe, this MEA could be related to exchange rate between the two (that is USD against any European currency).

In that case, a MEA price could be "monthly exchange adjusted" price expressed in USD while actually the products are sold with GBP tag (I wonder if the brochure also contains pricing in Euro).

Anyway, why do they have a USD tag for consumers paying in GBP or Euro? Maybe it is just informational; maybe it has something to do w/ revenue booking that must be done in USD (the salesmen receive payment in GBP but have to report in USD).

There is only one ref:
http://contracts.onecle.com/clarent/equant.svc.1998.12.29.sh...
The difference ... shall equal the Monthly Exchange Adjustment ("MEA"). The cumulative MEA for all Equant countries will be either added or subtracted to the following monthly invoice to Customer.

May then you consult w/ your client...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3