KudoZ home » English » Marketing / Market Research

bespoke

English translation: that only fits one situation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bespoke
English translation:that only fits one situation
Entered by: Mark Nathan

23:17 Apr 5, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: bespoke
From a brochure about security systems:

"Avoid bespoke solutions, open up the possibilities ..."

"Bespoke", according to the dictionary, means "custom-made", which seems to me to be a positive thing. In the same document, the company is said to provide "customer-based solutions". Why then are customers advised to avoid "bespoke solutions"? Could it mean something like "makeshift" here?

Thanks
Nesrin
United Kingdom
that only fits one situation
Explanation:
This has been my experience with security translations - these days your site/business is constantly evolving so flexibility is crucial. You don't know what your security requirements will be two years down the line, so don't buy a solution that will only ever serve your current situation; buy one that is flexible, modular, upgradable etc
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thank you EVERYONE for all your help! Mark, your answer made most sense in this context, I believe (though I can't say I'm 100% sure that's what they mean). Alexander, you suggested something similar, but in your added note which came after Mark's. Jack, your answer sounded plausible as well. Everyone else, since I'm not 100% sure, you may still be right!! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4overly customized / developed for specific customers with many custom featuresAlexander Demyanov
4 +3that only fits one situation
Mark Nathan
4 +1stereotyped
Cagdas Karatas
4avoid already-tailored solutions... pre-tailored solutions...Jairo Contreras-López
4To New Customer: Avoid pre-existing tailored solutions, open up the possibilities...Jairo Contreras-López
2 +2designed for one customer in isolation
Jack Doughty
3ready-made
Trudy Peters
3overly hyped
Charlesp
3Could be: indicatingAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
1expensive
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Could be: indicating


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bespeak

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
designed for one customer in isolation


Explanation:
I found the brochure on the web, and having read it, I think it means that this firm can use all or part of systems they have already designed and which have been tested and proved reliable, whereas if a system is put together from the most basic components for one customer in isolation, its reliability will be less predictable.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Richard Benham: Now that I have followed your lead and Googled up the site, I see that this appears to be what they're saying.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
expensive


Explanation:
I have only ever heard bespoke used in the context of having (expensive) suits tailored. Maybe the idea here is that the customer is supposed to buy a cheap but functional solution 'of the rack' so to speak instead of having one expensively custom made. Other then focusing on the associated price I can't really think of any way to interpret bespoke in a negative way.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: I believe here it's exactly about tailored vs. off-the-rack but it's not about the price.
3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stereotyped


Explanation:
I believe that you are absolutely right in your way of thinking. Bespoke has most probably been used in that phrase to question the good of custom-made, namely order-based solutions. "Opportunities" on the other hand of the sentence has been used to emphasize the contrast between the traditional, custom-made solutions and any innovation to come.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: I totally agree with the 1st 2 sentences of your explanation but have to disagree with the last one. I believe "possibilities" have to do not with "breaking with traditions" but with flexibility.//Also "stereotyped" is hardly a variant of "custom made"
2 hrs

agree  Hakki Ucar: allow cliche solutions and do not be stereotyped and look for the correct solution
10 hrs
  -> thx

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ready-made


Explanation:
or maybe run-of-the-mill

Would that work?

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: I believe it's about 170 degrees the other way around.
1 hr

agree  Hakki Ucar: also instant or stereotype can be fit to meaning of bespoke here
8 hrs

disagree  xxxcmwilliams: the opposite
8 hrs

agree  Fan Gao: Yes, the company provides tailor-made security systems to suit the customer's needs so they avoid custom-made systems designed for all and sundry.
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overly hyped


Explanation:
That is what bespoke has meant to me - something expensive and therefore of exceptional quality, but that is only referring to its reputation, not necessarily in fact.

If that applies in this case, as this word is used in this context, would perhaps be clear from the remainder of the text.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that only fits one situation


Explanation:
This has been my experience with security translations - these days your site/business is constantly evolving so flexibility is crucial. You don't know what your security requirements will be two years down the line, so don't buy a solution that will only ever serve your current situation; buy one that is flexible, modular, upgradable etc

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you EVERYONE for all your help! Mark, your answer made most sense in this context, I believe (though I can't say I'm 100% sure that's what they mean). Alexander, you suggested something similar, but in your added note which came after Mark's. Jack, your answer sounded plausible as well. Everyone else, since I'm not 100% sure, you may still be right!! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs

agree  Fan Gao: Yes, the company provides tailor-made security systems to suit the customer's needs so they avoid custom-made systems designed for all and sundry.
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
overly customized / developed for specific customers with many custom features


Explanation:
Avoid bespoke solutions (customer specific features). Customer collaboration. Proactive, Learning and Sustaining. Page 9. 22-Sep-05. Aker Kvaerner. Page 9 ...
events.sut.org.uk/past_events/2005/050914/DerekRobertson.pdf



Lesson number four: avoid bespoke solutions
Things that look great on paper often turn ugly. A home‐grown CMS may enable you to finely tune the technology
to your specific editorial skills and publishing needs, but in reality many such plans never see the light of day. Yet
this is not through want of funding. Dozens of high profile publishers have abandoned this route despite investing large sums in in-house development teams to realise a specific vision. What tends to happen is that development
times are so protracted that the expense cannot be justified, and time pressures and new innovations make them
redundant. Whilst this can work for major publishing houses that have the cash and the will to succeed (such as
the FT), clearly this not an attractive route for the rest of the market
http://www.squiz.co.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0011/1505/turn...


Secondly, through a mixture of catseyes, reflective paints, resin bonded glass beads and more orthodox pin lights. A star route through the estate will contribute an effervescence to the experience of moving through and around at night. This will require that a number of more specialist light fittings will need to be considered at different locations across Fiveways. Where possible we will avoid bespoke solutions for the light units. Rather, we will exploit the potential of the light fittings to install the constellation.
http://www.hightideproductions.co.uk/constellations/location...


The above examples work nicely with the 1st meaning of "bespeak" in the M-W dictionary:

1 : to hire, engage, or claim beforehand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-06 03:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Custom-made" is often not a positive thing. For example, a software company selling its products directly to other companies (an example close to me would be a medical information systems software house selling to hospitals and medical centers), in order to boost sales, may fall into the trap of accomodating every request of a big client (as hospitals tend to be) for customizing the product. As a result, the product requires more and more human and financial resources to properly maintain and support it. Releasing each next version becomes a nightmare, because the same enhancements often have to be applied separately to each individual custom version of the product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-06 03:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Avoid bespoke solutions, open up the possibilities ..." will then mean something like "Instead of developing different highly customized solutions, develop flexible solutions that would let customers themselves tune the product/service to their specific needs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-04-06 12:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After following Richard's example and looking at what is possibly your original (http://www.boldcommunications.co.uk/news/bsiauksecurity.asp)... I see that this is addressed to (prospective) customers.
Still "custom-made" can be bad for the customer for basically the same reasons: custom-made solutions are less flexible (hence the last part of the phrase: "open the possibilities") and requuire much more effort to adjust to changing needs, even if the "custom-made" solution was developed for the particular customer.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I have followed Jack's lead and Googled up the original text, and decided you are probably right. My original disagree was based on the context available at the time.
5 hrs
  -> Richard, if BOTH the author and I were using "bespoke" the SAME wrong way, shouldn't you then "agree" w/my interpretation and send your "disagree" to the author?//Thanks, Richard.

agree  xxxcmwilliams: I disagree with Richard. Bespoke is being used correctly - it's just that bespoke solutions may not be right for every company.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks cmwilliams, exactly my point

neutral  Fan Gao: It's strange you disagree with SpanishMDs and Trudy yet agree with Mark when they're all saying the same thing.
9 hrs
  -> 1.They are not saying the same thing. "Ready made", "pre-tailored" are opposites of "custom-made". 2. How is it relevant to my suggested explanation?//1.Love your reasoning! 2.This is about interpreting the author's meaning, not yours or anybody else's

agree  Buck
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Buck.

agree  danya: +1
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, danya.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avoid already-tailored solutions... pre-tailored solutions...


Explanation:
Another alternative... Best Wishes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-04-06 15:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"AVOID PRE-EXISTING TAILORED SOLUTIONS ( to PREVIOUS Clients)"

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: I really think it's about "custom-made", as the asker suggests.//And I believe "pre-tailored" is the opposite of "custom made"
1 hr
  -> Custom-made... Already tailored... Pre-tailored (for another customer) they all mean the same.

agree  Fan Gao: Yes, the company provides tailor-made security systems to suit the customer's needs so they avoid custom-made systems designed for all and sundry.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Chinese Concept...

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To New Customer: Avoid pre-existing tailored solutions, open up the possibilities...


Explanation:
A clarification to my previous translation... Greetings to you all !!!

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish