KudoZ home » English » Marketing / Market Research

flagship programmes

English translation: eye-catching, impressive, outstanding programmes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flagship programmes
English translation:eye-catching, impressive, outstanding programmes
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

07:06 Apr 7, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: flagship programmes
Over the next decade, the Foundation is committed to investing US$60 million in flagship programmes, which will be used to provide clean drinking water to poorer communities, support HIV/AIDS and malaria programmes, enhance education and help young people to develop entrepreneurial skills.
*************************************
From a brochure about Coca-Cola company social responsiblity
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
eye-catching, impressive, outstanding programmes
Explanation:
So that people, when hearing or reading about Coca-Cola will say: Wow, that's the company who is involved in all these impressive programmes.
Certainly a good idea, but also a kind of advertising for Coca-Cola.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6eye-catching, impressive, outstanding programmesBrigitteHilgner
5pls see ref
Cagdas Karatas
4main programmes
Clauwolf


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
eye-catching, impressive, outstanding programmes


Explanation:
So that people, when hearing or reading about Coca-Cola will say: Wow, that's the company who is involved in all these impressive programmes.
Certainly a good idea, but also a kind of advertising for Coca-Cola.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, important, high-profile programmes// and Happy Easter to you too.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, cmwilliams. I think "high-profile" is a very good suggestion in this context. Have a nice Easter weekend!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Thanks, Brigitte. Have a Happy Easter, too! :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vicky. Have a nice Easter weekend!

agree  Alison Jenner
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alison. Have a nice Easter weekend!

agree  ugrankar
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Seema. Have a pleasant day.

neutral  juvera: Not the "eye catching" programme, but the one everybody ought to follow. Outstanding is a better word./No moral obligaton, but what is the purpose of a FLAGSHIP?!/What do you think, where does that expression come from?
1 day3 hrs
  -> The expression "flagship" does NOT include a moral obligation. // This is not about a ship but about marketing, see "flagship store", for example.

agree  Hakki Ucar: for the best, the finest advertising
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hakki.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 days
  -> Thank you, Marju.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pls see ref


Explanation:
It is indeed a ship man! Salute the admiral...


    Reference: http://portal.unesco.org/education/en/ev.php-URL_ID=20665&UR...
Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 7

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main programmes


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese