KudoZ home » English » Marketing / Market Research

brand plank

English translation: principles/objectives of/associated with the brand


12:25 Oct 31, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: brand plank
Our Brand Planks
Quality • Innovation • Service • Trust
(what is brand plank in this context?)
kgas
Poland
English translation:principles/objectives of/associated with the brand
Explanation:
plank /plæŋk/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[plangk] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–noun
...
4. any one of the stated principles or objectives comprising the political platform of a party campaigning for election: They fought for a plank supporting a nuclear freeze.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4image of the brand
Erich Ekoputra
4principles/objectives of/associated with the brandAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principles/objectives of/associated with the brand


Explanation:
plank /plæŋk/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[plangk] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–noun
...
4. any one of the stated principles or objectives comprising the political platform of a party campaigning for election: They fought for a plank supporting a nuclear freeze.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image of the brand


Explanation:
Qualities associated with the brand, what people think of and why they buy products of the brand.


Ref:
Dyson is another example of a breakthrough product and I believe in that case, reputation of the product for its excellent workmanship is a brand plank.


    Reference: http://www.marketingprofs.com/ea/qst_question.asp?qstID=1230...
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3