KudoZ home » English » Marketing / Market Research

‘rogue’ communication products and product development

English translation: deviated from the organization's strandards/policies/goals, etc., not properly coordinated


13:43 Nov 1, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Departmental ommunication products
English term or phrase: ‘rogue’ communication products and product development
It was suggested that splitting the responsibility between corporate and branches creates the potential for ‘rogue’ communication products and product development.

I do know a couple of meanings for "rogue" as an adjective (solitary, unpredictable...), but none of them seems to fit the bill here.

Could someone explain me what "rogue" means in this context? (A consulting report about the organisation of a department)

Thanks in advance.
Michel A.
English translation:deviated from the organization's strandards/policies/goals, etc., not properly coordinated
Explanation:
I read your quote to mean that when responsibilities are split in major ways, there is a potential for different branches starting development activities not complying with the organization's policies or standards and/or duplicating development efforts.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
I eventually went with this one - Thanks a lot to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5deviated from the organization's strandards/policies/goals, etc., not properly coordinatedAlexander Demyanov
4 +1pursuing goals other than that of the general organization
Mark Berelekhis
4"rogue", in this context = unofficial, probably dodgy business practices, not to be trusted
Carol Gullidge
4different from typical productssalavat
3not complying with generally accepted rules and thus potentially harmful or dangerousKen Cox


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
different from typical products


Explanation:
rogue
A plant that is different from (and usually inferior to) typical members of its species or cultivar.
To destroy atypical, or rogue, plants.
http://www.answers.com/rogue?cat=technology&nafid=3

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pursuing goals other than that of the general organization


Explanation:
Quite often involved in fraud, stealing or other such criminal activities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-11-01 13:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe that's the meaning of 'rogue' in this context. The consultant is pointing out that opportunities exist for employees (or whole departments) to use the aforesaid means for their own goals.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Alphonse: Well put, because it could be a legitimate idea that remains within the company. And yes, most likely, to paraphrase, "spinoff product ideas resulting from stolen communication."
4 days
  -> Thank you, John.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deviated from the organization's strandards/policies/goals, etc., not properly coordinated


Explanation:
I read your quote to mean that when responsibilities are split in major ways, there is a potential for different branches starting development activities not complying with the organization's policies or standards and/or duplicating development efforts.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I eventually went with this one - Thanks a lot to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: my understanding too, and consistent with current use of 'rogue' in US business practice (including 'rogue states' as used by the current, business-dominated administration)
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Ken!

agree  Mehmet Hascan: deviating and destructive - http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/rogue & http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=98658&dict=CA...
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Mehmet!

agree  vixen
50 mins
  -> Thanks, vixen!

agree  JohnGBell
54 mins
  -> Thanks, John!

agree  ARTES
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks, ARTES!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"rogue", in this context = unofficial, probably dodgy business practices, not to be trusted


Explanation:
i.e, bypassing the official channels, probably taking short cuts, set up on the cheap, and out to make a quick profit - don't trust them!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
‘rogue’
not complying with generally accepted rules and thus potentially harmful or dangerous


Explanation:
NFP; as a complement to Alexander's perfectly satisfactory answer

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12