KudoZ home » English » Marketing / Market Research

Supplies extremely limited

English translation: There are few remaining in stock.


22:57 Jul 7, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Label printer promotional material
English term or phrase: Supplies extremely limited
XXX Label Printer

***Supplies extremely limited ***


This phrase is among the characteristics and advantages of a label printer. I don´t have the whole text, just the parts which need translation into Spanish, so I can´t offer more context that this.

Could you please reword it, so I can check whether I´m understanding it´s meaning?

The source text was no written by a native speaker, and I´m afraid it doesn´t mean what he/she thinks it means.
Marina Soldati
Argentina
English translation:There are few remaining in stock.
Explanation:
Without context, I think there is little room for other translation.
Selected response from:

nakcl
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help and your time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6There are few remaining in stock.
nakcl
4 +1I think it's phrased correctly...
Lizandra da Silva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
supplies extremely limited
There are few remaining in stock.


Explanation:
Without context, I think there is little room for other translation.

nakcl
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help and your time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite: I agree ~ it may be sales jargon to create 'urgency' so that the customer will buy it...or in fact, it could be a close-out, and there are literally very few left.
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Demi.

agree  inmb: buy it ... while supplies last; yes, you're right
33 mins
  -> Thanks, inmb.

agree  Phong Le
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, phongicehcmc.

agree  David Moore: Yes: "Supplies *ARE* extremely limited" - in shorthand.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  Liam Hamilton
8 hrs

agree  Max Nuijens
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplies extremely limited
I think it's phrased correctly...


Explanation:
The term "supply" also means ink cartridges and paper sheets for a printer, so I think this is correct.
As I understood, this segment means that the ink level is really low, almost at its end...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-07-07 23:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Marina. Thanks for the clarification.
Maybe this should be "Supplies extremely UNlimited"? This could be a typo.
With unlimited instead of limited, it would mean the printer provides unlimited resources for printing services. That would make sense.
But with the word "limited" in it, I'm out of ideas... Sorry.

Lizandra da Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
6 hrs