KudoZ home » English » Marketing / Market Research

shower time

English translation: peak performance time or brain storming


10:02 Jul 14, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: shower time
the term appears twice in my text - a presentation on managing relations with advertising agencies (exact punctuation maintained)

Long term Agency relationships which champion your Brands (you receive the coveted “shower time” of talented agency personnel)

You can be responsive and pro-active too – remember you are competing for a share of ‘shower time’

what is the metaphor of the phrase?
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
English translation:peak performance time or brain storming
Explanation:
I'm only guessing but it sounds like some kind of group participation thing, "of talented agency personnel".
Selected response from:

warren
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1showered in glory
Gary D
2 +1peak performance time or brain storming
warren
3abundant flow periodPnina


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abundant flow period


Explanation:
a period of an abundant flow of...

Pnina
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peak performance time or brain storming


Explanation:
I'm only guessing but it sounds like some kind of group participation thing, "of talented agency personnel".

warren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Apparently it is no longer politically correct to mention brainstorming - they're "ideas showers" or something like that
3 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
showered in glory


Explanation:
When you get showered in glory (Great Results) from the results of the talented personnel creating clever marketing plans and advertising.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  warren: see notes
2 days8 hrs