KudoZ home » English » Marketing / Market Research

product standard

English translation: reference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:product standard
English translation:reference
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

19:37 Mar 26, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: product standard
The company is recognized internationally as the ****product standard******* in
expedition style adventure cruising.


what do they mean by "product standard"? how would you, if possible, rephrase the sentence?


many thanks in advance
verbis
reference
Explanation:
The company is recognized internationally as a reference in expedition style adventure cruising

Hope it helps :)
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks to BOTH OF YOU for your time and your precious help


laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as the benchmark/ the standard for measuring everyone elseRHELLER
5benchmarkCraft.Content
4 +1reference
Penelope Ausejo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as the benchmark/ the standard for measuring everyone else


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
1 min
  -> Dr Giuli is back :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Hi, Rita!
13 mins
  -> thanks Vicky :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reference


Explanation:
The company is recognized internationally as a reference in expedition style adventure cruising

Hope it helps :)

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks to BOTH OF YOU for your time and your precious help


laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Oliver
1 hr
  -> thx Simon :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
benchmark


Explanation:
Hello Verbis,

Try this one too --

The company's products/ services in expedition-style adventure cruising are considered a benchmark in its industry.

Hth,

Sanjay.



Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi