KudoZ home » English » Marketing / Market Research

translating company vision

English translation: Enacting the vision of the company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:translating company vision
English translation:Enacting the vision of the company
Entered by: MonikaSojka

19:29 Aug 10, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: translating company vision
workplace survey; this is one of management's tasks. Does it mean 'implement' by any chance?
MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Enacting the vision of the company
Explanation:
To transform vision into action.
Selected response from:

Java Cafe
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Enacting the vision of the company
Java Cafe
4making the company's vision understandable to employees under the manager's supervisionRefugio
3what is your question?
George Rabel
1 +2turning the company's vision into reality
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Enacting the vision of the company


Explanation:
To transform vision into action.

Java Cafe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: I like "tranform vision into action".
1 min
  -> Thank you, Vicky!

agree  Ltemes
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  knipe: interpreting management's goals to the employees - vision is a management term/what they mean is do what we say
6 mins

agree  Martine Brault
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what is your question?


Explanation:
What you are asking is not clear. You post the term "translating company vision" as if it were the term for which you need a translation.
If what you need is "workplace survey", etc. then it would be:
La evaluación del lugar de trabajo es una de las responsabilidades de la gerencia"

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Java Cafe: This, I think was a question for an English<>English pair.
3 mins
  -> yes, I just noticed that. Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turning the company's vision into reality


Explanation:
is what it sounds like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-10 19:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in so many words \"how well do you think you (or the person being rated) are able to translate our company\'s vision into practical terms?\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-10 19:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"how well do you think your superior is able to integrate our company\'s vision into his/her daily tasks\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-10 19:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now that I\'ve finally understood the question I\'d say that yes, you might say \"how well does this person implement company vision\".
Took a while but I finally go there!

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Most possibly...Cheers, Jonathan!//Ha, ha! I like your gradual thinking in this answer. Questions with no extra context in the beginning sort of remind me "No Martini, No party!!"
2 mins
  -> something I'm sure we all do each day, heh heh

agree  Martine Brault
8 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making the company's vision understandable to employees under the manager's supervision


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8