KudoZ home » English » Marketing / Market Research

lifestyle options

English translation: having more choices as to where they live, which activities


22:57 Aug 12, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / sport&fitness
English term or phrase: lifestyle options
On average, studies show people who take regular, moderate exercise will outlive their sedentary counterparts. This group of people is also likely to enjoy a better quality of existence, keeping more **lifestyle options open***, as they grow older.


I am sorry, I cannot see what they mean.....
(I should maybe go on holiday:)))

many thanks in advance
verbis
English translation:having more choices as to where they live, which activities
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-12 23:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

people aged 65-100 can live on their own or in assisted living quarters; if they are in good health, they can continue to play sports, go dancing, work, volunteer, travel, etc.

If they are in poor health, their choices will be very limited...stay in their room and watch TV. Sad ending.
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8having more choices as to where they live, which activitiesRHELLER
5 +1options typical of inidivuals, groups or cultures
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Definitions of Lifestyle on the Web:
airmailrpl
4 +1active, free to do whatever they choose, mobility, good health
humbird


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
having more choices as to where they live, which activities


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-12 23:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

people aged 65-100 can live on their own or in assisted living quarters; if they are in good health, they can continue to play sports, go dancing, work, volunteer, travel, etc.

If they are in poor health, their choices will be very limited...stay in their room and watch TV. Sad ending.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Java Cafe
6 mins
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: are more flexible, have more options to choose from [from which to choose :-)]
15 mins
  -> thanks Cilian :-)

agree  eccotraduttrice
16 mins
  -> thanks Karena!

agree  Elena Petelos
32 mins
  -> thanks Elena!

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
42 mins
  -> thanks Margaret!

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
options typical of inidivuals, groups or cultures


Explanation:
Merriam Webster 11th edition

Main Entry:1life£style
Pronunciation:*l*f-*st*(-*)l, -*st*(-*)l
Function:noun
Date:1939

: the typical way of life of an individual, group, or culture

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-12 23:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

individuals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-12 23:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At their option they can travel more, participate in activities that require stamina to a certain degree, be more active in general, or participate in different cultural events, etc.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active, free to do whatever they choose, mobility, good health


Explanation:
Those are what comes to my mind as I put it in plain English.
Everybody maintains their lifestyle to their liking. Some are couch potatoes (this is American expression means sitting on couch all day, watching TV, eating potato chips constantly. This is sedentary), while others are health nuts (do excercises daily, very picky on their diet, etc.).
Lifestyle options mean whether one is capable of opting from things like hiking, cycling, swimming, ball games (in other words do participating as well as watching sports) whatever they please, or not.
It is quite obvious when you get older, your body is impaired more due to longtime lack of excercise. Then your "lifestyle options" are limited, not open due to your lifelong sedentary lifestyle (lack of excercise). Lack of excercise results in weaker muscle in legs, weaker heart function, whatever. In other words, when your lifestyle option is not open, you cannot do these things.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: true
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Definitions of Lifestyle on the Web:


Explanation:
Definitions of Lifestyle on the Web:

A person's pattern of living as expressed in his or her activities, interests, and opinions.
www.prenhall.com/divisions/bp/app/armstrong/cw/glossary.htm...

A term to describe an individual’s expression of life. Lifestyle furniture pieces tend to be casual in nature and simple in design.
www.furniturequest.com/Furniture_L.htm

A broad description for sophisticated contemporary home furnishings with a relaxed and personal look. Soft fabrics and deep, comfortable upholstery frames predominate, but the style is purposely neutral so it can be accessorized to reflect individual taste and interests.
www.qualityfurnituremarket.com/glossary.html

Individual patterns of your typical life.
www.netfit.co.uk/glossl.htm

jargon. Substitute "life" or "way of life." Like ambience, lifestyle is a word people use when they want to sell you something expensive ("Experience elegant lifestyle and cosmopolitan ambience in our luxury condominiums"). Originally a German term (Lebensstil) used by sociologists, lifestyle has been cheapened so badly by popular usage that many readers scorn it.
www.iolani.honolulu.hi.us/Keables/KeablesGuide/PartThree/Le...

the set of habits and customs that is influenced, modified, encouraged, or constrained by the lifelong process of socialization (Last, 1988).
www.sdh.sk.ca/ships/PHReports/senreport/Main/Glossary.htm

A pattern of living that comprises an individual's activities, interests and opinions.
www.e-tadreeb.com/BusinessDictionaryL.htm

How people live, how they spend their money, and how they allocate their time. It is concerned with consumers’ overt actions and behavior. (p. 220)
www.consumerbehavior.net/glossary.htm

The mode of living.
www.beckmanmarketing8e.nelson.com/glossary.html

Way or manner of everyday living.
www.wcnet.org/~tmdghrty/glossary.htm

A way of life or style of living that reflects the attitudes and values of a person or group.
www.befashionable.com/about/glossary.htm

an individual's way of life as shaped by his or her interests, attitudes and opinions.
www.rillart.com/Design/tpcentral_cd_portfolio/Data/Glossary...

a manner of living that reflects the person's values and attitudes
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12