KudoZ home » English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

concept uses

English translation: editorial error


11:08 Sep 13, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / MSDS
English term or phrase: concept uses
However, no increase in fetal alterations occurred, indicating that the effects on embryo-fetal development were due to early death and not to the death of malformed concept uses.
[is this statement correct? If so, what do the last 2 words mean?]
kgas
Poland
English translation:editorial error
Explanation:
I stand open to correction, but IMO this is an editorial error, possibly due to a misguided 'find and replace' operation. I suggest that you bring this to the attention of the client.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2editorial errorKen Cox
3conception
Erich Ekoputra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
editorial error


Explanation:
I stand open to correction, but IMO this is an editorial error, possibly due to a misguided 'find and replace' operation. I suggest that you bring this to the attention of the client.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Coquard: I cannot think of any other explanation either. My brain hurts! :-)
45 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days18 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concept
conception


Explanation:
Could be this one.

Oxford:
conception
noun [MASS NOUN]
1 the action of conceiving a child or of one being conceived

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian