KudoZ home » English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

untinted discoloration, tinted discoloration tinted fade

English translation: some lenses are tinted


13:18 Mar 30, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: untinted discoloration, tinted discoloration tinted fade
The three is under a general topic: contact lens evaluation for discoloration
Please kindly tell me in simple English waht they mean.
Thank You!
Jianming Sun
English translation:some lenses are tinted
Explanation:
to make brown eyes look like they are blue or green
1) discoloration (change in color) of clear lens
2) discoloration of tinted lens
3) fading (decrease in color intensity) of tinted lens

Frequently Asked Questions about Contact Lens Wear
... A. Typical signs that a lens is approaching the end of its life are hazy vision, discomfort, and lens discoloration and deposits. ...
www.contactlenses.co.uk/education/public/faq2.htm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank You Both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2some lenses are tintedRHELLER
3see explanation belowreblack


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
some lenses are tinted


Explanation:
to make brown eyes look like they are blue or green
1) discoloration (change in color) of clear lens
2) discoloration of tinted lens
3) fading (decrease in color intensity) of tinted lens

Frequently Asked Questions about Contact Lens Wear
... A. Typical signs that a lens is approaching the end of its life are hazy vision, discomfort, and lens discoloration and deposits. ...
www.contactlenses.co.uk/education/public/faq2.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank You Both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reblack
1 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation below


Explanation:
Okay, I will give it a shot. The first term, untinted discoloration, is an unintentional change of colour that occurs when lens get old. This term applies to lens that are not tinted to begin with. "Typical signs that a lens is approaching the end of its life are hazy vision, discomfort, and lens discoloration and deposits."
http://www.contactlenses.co.uk/education/public/faq2.htm

The second term, tinted discoloration, is when tinted lens start to discolour (change colour), like above, unintentional due to use.

The third,tinted fade, I imagine is when tinted (coloured) lens begin to fade (the colour gets dull). However, fade can also refer to the tint itself when talking about lens in general. A little more context would be helpful.

I am not an optical expert, so I hope someone who is will pipe up for you.



    Reference: http://www.contactlensdocs.com/Tinted%20Contact%20Lenses.htm
reblack
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish