KudoZ home » English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

run of one cross-section and a single grading programme

English translation: test procedure run and its main points


13:58 Aug 12, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / timber
English term or phrase: run of one cross-section and a single grading programme
8.3.1 Sampling for batch conformance of stress graded timber.
8.3.1.1
A batch shall be sampled and tested as a run of one cross-section and a single grading programme.
8.3.1.2
The minimum sample shall be 20 specimens with an additional 1 per 2000 boards after the first 20,000 boards. Sampling shall be evenly spaced over the batch.
Edward LIU
English translation:test procedure run and its main points
Explanation:
Cross-section evaluation of specimen[woods] with a single grading method. By this I assume inspector/analyser will evaluate the wood materials for their strength or quality etc...

The following links may reflect a little bit more:


http://www.biologie.uni-hamburg.de/b-online/e06/angiomar.htm

http://www.tpinspection.com/Home/Services/Reinspections.htm

http://www.botany.hawaii.edu/gradstud/lau/research/field/tai...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-08-12 14:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refering -one- expression of cross-section, I assume he/she would have a single cut randomly/or at predetermined spots.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 43 mins (2004-08-13 15:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

run:
- via using
- through applying
- operating
-
example:

\"I ave done a seperate run of blood analysis\" means or refers to the complete assay of experiment which I followed while doing blood analysis.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 44 mins (2004-08-13 15:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant the word run refers to
Selected response from:

Nizamettin Yigit
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The way to take samples, test them and confirm resultsRamesh Madhavan
4test procedure run and its main points
Nizamettin Yigit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The way to take samples, test them and confirm results


Explanation:
This is a product qualification test procedure. if you need more help, I will be happy to do so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 mins (2004-08-13 14:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Run: Results obtained from a single sample may be treated as representing the quality of the whole lot.

Ramesh Madhavan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks Vicky

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test procedure run and its main points


Explanation:
Cross-section evaluation of specimen[woods] with a single grading method. By this I assume inspector/analyser will evaluate the wood materials for their strength or quality etc...

The following links may reflect a little bit more:


http://www.biologie.uni-hamburg.de/b-online/e06/angiomar.htm

http://www.tpinspection.com/Home/Services/Reinspections.htm

http://www.botany.hawaii.edu/gradstud/lau/research/field/tai...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-08-12 14:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refering -one- expression of cross-section, I assume he/she would have a single cut randomly/or at predetermined spots.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 43 mins (2004-08-13 15:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

run:
- via using
- through applying
- operating
-
example:

\"I ave done a seperate run of blood analysis\" means or refers to the complete assay of experiment which I followed while doing blood analysis.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 44 mins (2004-08-13 15:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant the word run refers to


Nizamettin Yigit
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.