KudoZ home » English » Mathematics & Statistics

of (the) second order

English translation: equation of the second order or second-order equation


14:52 May 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / scientific writing
English term or phrase: of (the) second order
The question is simple: Which of the following is gramatically correct:
equation of the second order
equation of second order

Explanations are greatly appreciated
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:equation of the second order or second-order equation
Explanation:
[PDF] A Differential Equation of the Second Order with Respect to Time ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 0 < k < m, with second-order time derivatives. This equation was considered
in the work. [1, Chap. 5, Sec. 3; 2] in the case of cylindrical domains (t ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ maik/dieq/2001/00000037/00000002/00346097 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-24 15:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] A Differential Equation of the Second Order with Respect to Time ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... A DIFFERENTIAL EQUATION OF THE SECOND ORDER WITH RESPECT . . . 311. The operator
C(t) has the same properties. Therefore, the first assumption and the ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ maik/dieq/2001/00000037/00000002/00346097 - Similar pages

Mathematical Problems by David Hilbert
... The ordinary differential equation of the second order (l) and the partial
differential equation (1*) stand in the closest relation to each other. ...
aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/hilbert/problems.html - 119k - Cached - Similar pages

Reports of Enlarged Session of the
... Babilodze J. Boundary Value Problem for One Loaded Hyperbolic Equation of the
Second Order. Bitsadze R. On One Version of Initial-Characteristic Darboux ...
www.viam.hepi.edu.ge/enl_ses/vol8_1.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] The homogeneous linear differential equation of the second order ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
The homogeneous linear differential equation of second order with constant
coefficients. The resulting characteristic equation to be solved is given by: ...
timmel.chem.ox.ac.uk/lectures/ homogeneous_2nd_order_lde.doc - Similar pages

[DOC] Chapter 3__Ordinary Differential Equations
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Equation Eq.(15.10) is called the characteristic equation of the second-order
ODE. 2. The General Solution. Usually, the characteristic equation ...
bohr.physics.hku.hk/~phys1313/ Lecture_Notes/98ma15np.doc - Similar pages

Uniqueness Problems for Degenerating Equations and Nonclassical ...
... Operator-differential equation of the second order Chapter 3. Volterra equations
of the third kind and degenerating equations ...
www.brill.nl/product.asp?ID=9695 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-24 15:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe this is not a question of grammar but simply of usage. Often in adjectival expressions involving ordinal numbers, the word \"the\" is included. Examples:
party of the second part
gem of the first water


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-24 15:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Close Encounters of the Third Kind
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-05-24 15:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently both forms are used, although I have never heard the phrase without \"the\".
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10equation of the second order / second-order equation
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +6equation of the second order or second-order equationRefugio
4of second order
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
equation of the second order / second-order equation


Explanation:
you'll find explanations in textbooks and on the Internet

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
1 min

agree  Refugio
2 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
5 mins

agree  jrb
6 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
9 mins

agree  Tony M: I'm more familiar with the 'second-order equation' form
53 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: I would use the second form.
1 hr

agree  Attila Piróth
1 hr

agree  KNielsen
9 hrs

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Also called quadratic equation.
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of second order


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-24 15:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generally wave equation is expressed with partial differential equation of
second order. However when we try to comprehend the wave as a particle ...
139.134.5.123/tiddler2/wave/wave.htm - 22k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

IngentaConnect A variational principle for a non...rential ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... A variational principle for a nonlinear differential equation of second order.
Author: Mabrouk M. Source: Advances in Applied Mathematics, August 2003, ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ els/01968858/2003/00000031/00000002/art00018 - Páginas Semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-24 15:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More than 4,000 hits in google. Just one more:

... problems for degenerate elliptic equations. We first consider the uniformly
elliptic equation of second order. K. n. (y)u. xx. +u. yy. +a(x,y)u. x ...
www.math.pku.edu.cn:8080/printdoc/598.pdf - Páginas Semelhanteso

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
equation of the second order or second-order equation


Explanation:
[PDF] A Differential Equation of the Second Order with Respect to Time ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 0 < k < m, with second-order time derivatives. This equation was considered
in the work. [1, Chap. 5, Sec. 3; 2] in the case of cylindrical domains (t ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ maik/dieq/2001/00000037/00000002/00346097 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-24 15:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] A Differential Equation of the Second Order with Respect to Time ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... A DIFFERENTIAL EQUATION OF THE SECOND ORDER WITH RESPECT . . . 311. The operator
C(t) has the same properties. Therefore, the first assumption and the ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ maik/dieq/2001/00000037/00000002/00346097 - Similar pages

Mathematical Problems by David Hilbert
... The ordinary differential equation of the second order (l) and the partial
differential equation (1*) stand in the closest relation to each other. ...
aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/hilbert/problems.html - 119k - Cached - Similar pages

Reports of Enlarged Session of the
... Babilodze J. Boundary Value Problem for One Loaded Hyperbolic Equation of the
Second Order. Bitsadze R. On One Version of Initial-Characteristic Darboux ...
www.viam.hepi.edu.ge/enl_ses/vol8_1.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] The homogeneous linear differential equation of the second order ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
The homogeneous linear differential equation of second order with constant
coefficients. The resulting characteristic equation to be solved is given by: ...
timmel.chem.ox.ac.uk/lectures/ homogeneous_2nd_order_lde.doc - Similar pages

[DOC] Chapter 3__Ordinary Differential Equations
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Equation Eq.(15.10) is called the characteristic equation of the second-order
ODE. 2. The General Solution. Usually, the characteristic equation ...
bohr.physics.hku.hk/~phys1313/ Lecture_Notes/98ma15np.doc - Similar pages

Uniqueness Problems for Degenerating Equations and Nonclassical ...
... Operator-differential equation of the second order Chapter 3. Volterra equations
of the third kind and degenerating equations ...
www.brill.nl/product.asp?ID=9695 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-24 15:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe this is not a question of grammar but simply of usage. Often in adjectival expressions involving ordinal numbers, the word \"the\" is included. Examples:
party of the second part
gem of the first water


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-24 15:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Close Encounters of the Third Kind
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-05-24 15:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently both forms are used, although I have never heard the phrase without \"the\".

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Mikhail

agree  jrb
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Jessica

agree  luskie
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Luskie

agree  Tony M: I'm more familiar with the 'second-order equation' form
52 mins
  -> Yes, that far outstrips either of the other forms on google search.

agree  Can Altinbay: I would use the second form.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Can

agree  KNielsen
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, KN